x
Breaking News
More () »

Houston-area and Texas Election Results

Several Texas-wide and Houston-area party nominations will be up for grabs in the May 24 runoff elections. Included on the ballot will be the race for Texas Attorney General on the Republican side between incumbent Ken Paxton and George P. Bush.

On the Democratic side, the race is between Rochelle Mercedes Garza and Joe Jaworski. The Texas Lt. Governor nomination on the Democratic side will be between Michelle Beckley and Mike Collier, with the winner advancing to face incumbent Dan Patrick in November. There are also runoffs in the races for Railroad Commissioner, Commissioner of the Texas General Land Office and Comptroller of Public Accounts.

In Texas House District 147, Democrats Jolanda Jones and Danielle Keys Bess face off and locally, there's a runoff for Harris County Judge on the Republican side between Alexandra del Moral Mealer and Vidal Martinez with the winner taking on incumbent Judge Lina Hidalgo.

Stay with KHOU 11 throughout the runoff elections for results, and download the KHOU 11 app to get updates throughout elections.

Results updated every 2 minutes or less (some races may update less frequently).

* Indicates an incumbent

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR - DEM

Precincts: 8,915 / 9,414 (95% reporting)
MIKE COLLIER (D)
55%
55%
263,558
MICHELLE BECKLEY (D)
45%
45%
217,445

ATTORNEY GENERAL - DEM

Precincts: 8,931 / 9,414 (95% reporting)
ROCHELLE MERCEDES GARZA (D)
63%
63%
303,450
JOE JAWORSKI (D)
37%
37%
180,378

ATTORNEY GENERAL - REP

Precincts: 9,323 / 9,423 (99% reporting)
KEN PAXTON (R)*
68%
68%
631,581
GEORGE P. BUSH (R)
32%
32%
297,480

LAND COMMISSIONER - DEM

Precincts: 8,931 / 9,414 (95% reporting)
JAY KLEBERG (D)
53%
53%
252,478
SANDRAGRACE MARTINEZ (D)
47%
47%
224,730

LAND COMMISSIONER - REP

Precincts: 9,309 / 9,423 (99% reporting)
DAWN BUCKINGHAM (R)
69%
69%
593,761
TIM WESTLEY (R)
31%
31%
269,657

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER - REP

Precincts: 9,329 / 9,423 (99% reporting)
WAYNE CHRISTIAN (R)*
65%
65%
572,972
SARAH STOGNER (R)
35%
35%
307,880

STATE COMPTROLLER - DEM

Precincts: 8,927 / 9,414 (95% reporting)
JANET DUDDING (D)
61%
61%
290,149
ANGEL LUIS VEGA (D)
39%
39%
182,441

HARRIS CO JUDGE - REP

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
ALEXANDRA DEL MORAL MEALER (R)
75%
75%
85,778
VIDAL MARTINEZ (R)
25%
25%
27,952

STATE REP DISTRICT 12 - REP

Precincts: 97 / 98 (99% reporting)
KYLE KACAL (R)*
58%
58%
9,354
BEN BIUS (R)
42%
42%
6,797

STATE REP DISTRICT 133 - REP

Precincts: 36 / 36 (100% reporting)
MANO DEAYALA (R)
51%
51%
7,078
SHELLEY TORIAN BARINEAU (R)
49%
49%
6,790

STATE REP DISTRICT 147 - DEM

Precincts: 55 / 56 (98% reporting)
JOLANDA JONES (D)
54%
54%
3,563
DANIELLE KEYS BESS (D)
46%
46%
3,070

STATE REP DISTRICT 23 - REP

Precincts: 57 / 58 (98% reporting)
TERRI LEO-WILSON (R)
58%
58%
5,207
PATRICK GURSKI (R)
42%
42%
3,819

STATE REP DISTRICT 76 - DEM

Precincts: 45 / 45 (100% reporting)
SULEMAN LALANI (D)
63%
63%
3,550
VANESIA R. JOHNSON (D)
37%
37%
2,091

STATE REP DISTRICT 85 - REP

Precincts: 82 / 83 (99% reporting)
STAN KITZMAN (R)
58%
58%
8,134
PHIL STEPHENSON (R)*
42%
42%
5,891

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 29 - REP

Precincts: 196 / 198 (99% reporting)
ROBERT SCHAFRANEK (R)
61%
61%
2,855
JULIO GARZA (R)
39%
39%
1,855

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 38 - DEM

Precincts: 15 / 15 (100% reporting)
DUNCAN F. KLUSSMANN (D)
61%
61%
6,408
DIANA MARTINEZ ALEXANDER (D)
39%
39%
4,091

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7 - REP

Precincts: 152 / 154 (99% reporting)
JOHNNY TEAGUE (R)
64%
64%
9,121
TIM STROUD (R)
36%
36%
5,228

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DIST 2 - DEM

Precincts: 637 / 643 (99% reporting)
VICTOR PEREZ (D)
56%
56%
20,660
PETE GARCIA (D)
44%
44%
16,155

BOARD OF EDUCATION, DIST 4 - DEM

Precincts: 468 / 473 (99% reporting)
STACI CHILDS (D)
58%
58%
19,984
CORETTA MALLET-FONTENOT (D)
42%
42%
14,439

BRAZORIA CO COURT AT LAW NO. 2 - REP

Precincts: 29 / 29 (100% reporting)
THOMAS PFEIFFER (R)
53%
53%
7,615
NATALIE BROADDUS (R)
47%
47%
6,724

BRAZORIA CO DISTRICT CLERK - REP

Precincts: 29 / 29 (100% reporting)
CASSANDRA TIGNER (R)
54%
54%
7,430
DANA READ (R)
46%
46%
6,332

BRAZORIA CO DISTRICT JUDGE, 149TH JUDICIAL DIST - REP

Precincts: 29 / 29 (100% reporting)
JESSICA PULCHER (R)
53%
53%
7,518
MICHELLE R. TOWNSEND (R)
47%
47%
6,758

CALHOUN CO JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PCT 2 - REP

Precincts: 0 / 11 (0% reporting)
THOMAS "TAD" DIO (R)
56%
56%
330
ROLAND CANTU (R)
44%
44%
264

COLORADO CO COMMISSIONER PCT 2 - REP

Precincts: 0 / 5 (0% reporting)
RYAN P. BRANDT (R)
68%
68%
609
BOB CHRISTEN (R)
32%
32%
292

FORT BEND CO COMMISSIONER PCT 4 - DEM

Precincts: 160 / 160 (100% reporting)
DEXTER L. MCCOY (D)
61%
61%
3,220
NEETA SANE (D)
39%
39%
2,087

FORT BEND CO JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, PCT 3 - DEM

Precincts: 160 / 160 (100% reporting)
SONIA RASH (D)
59%
59%
3,404
HUSEIN HADI (D)
41%
41%
2,375

FORT BEND CO TREASURER - DEM

Precincts: 160 / 160 (100% reporting)
ALBERT TIBBS (D)
50%
50%
9,026
QAISAR Q. IMAM (D)
50%
50%
8,995

HARRIS CO CIVIL COURT AT LAW NO. 4 - DEM

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
M.K. MONICA SINGH (D)
64%
64%
43,812
TREASEA TREVINO (D)
36%
36%
24,274

HARRIS CO COMMISSIONER PCT 2 - REP

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
JACK MORMAN (R)
68%
68%
13,714
JERRY MOUTON (R)
32%
32%
6,520

HARRIS CO DISTRICT JUDGE, 185TH JUDICIAL DIST - DEM

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
ANDREA BEALL (D)
55%
55%
38,304
JASON LUONG (D)*
45%
45%
31,324

HARRIS CO DISTRICT JUDGE, 208TH JUDICIAL DIST - DEM

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
BEVERLY ARMSTRONG (D)
52%
52%
35,832
KIMBERLY "KIM" MCTORRY (D)
48%
48%
32,586

HARRIS CO DISTRICT JUDGE, 312TH JUDICIAL DIST - DEM

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
TERESA J. WALDROP (D)
65%
65%
43,597
CLINTON "CHIP" WELLS (D)*
35%
35%
23,771

HARRIS CO JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PCT 1, PLACE 2 - DEM

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
STEVE DUBLE (D)
54%
54%
9,127
SONIA LOPEZ (D)
46%
46%
7,891

HARRIS COUNTY COMMISSIONER PCT 4 - DEM

Precincts: 260 / 260 (100% reporting)
LESLEY BRIONES (D)
54%
54%
8,139
BENJAMIN "BEN" CHOU (D)
46%
46%
6,958

POLK COUNTY COMMISSIONER PCT 4 - REP

Precincts: 21 / 21 (100% reporting)
JERRY CASSITY (R)
71%
71%
665
JASON RICHARDSON (R)
29%
29%
273

WALKER COUNTY JUDGE - REP

Precincts: 0 / 4 (0% reporting)
COLT M. CHRISTIAN (R)
54%
54%
3,016
FRANK OLIVARES (R)
46%
46%
2,533

Before You Leave, Check This Out