x
Breaking News
More () »

Medal predictions for events at the Tokyo Olympics

Here is a list of everyone expected to take home a medal at the Tokyo Olympics, as predicted by Associated Press beat writers.

TOKYO, Japan — The following are Olympic medal predictions by AP beat writers. Simone Biles will be looking to repeat her 2016 feat of five medals, including gold in the women's gymnastics all-around. Swimmer Caeleb Dressel could potentially pick up seven medals thanks to his individual and relay events.

These predictions were compiled before some athletes announced they had to withdraw due to being diagnosed with COVID-19. For example, American Coco Gauff is listed here as predicted to win bronze in doubles tennis. But she announced Sunday she had tested positive and would be out.

Some events, mainly the combat sports such as Judo, Taekwondo and the new Olympic sport of Karate, will award two bronze medals.

The U.S. failed to qualify in some team sports, including men's soccer, men's 3-on-3 basketball, handball and field hockey.

___

ARCHERY

Mixed Team

Gold: South Korea

Silver: India

Bronze: United States

Men’s Individual

Gold: Brady Ellison, United States

Silver: Kim Woojin, South Korea

Bronze: Mauro Nespoli, Italy

Women’s Individual

Gold: Kang Chae Young, South Korea

Silver: Deepika Kumari, India

Bronze: An San, South Korea

Men’s Team

Gold: South Korea

Silver: China

Bronze: United States

Women’s Team

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Taiwan

Bronze: Mexico

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Team Final

Men

Gold: ROC

Silver: China

Bronze: Japan

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: ROC

Bronze: China

All-Around

Men

Gold: Nikita Nagornyy, ROC

Silver: Sun Wei, China

Bronze: Daiki Hashimoto, Japan

Women

Gold: Simone Biles, United States

Silver: Sunisa Lee, United States

Bronze: Viktoria Listunova, ROC

Floor Exercise

Men

Gold: Artem Dolgopyat, Israel

Silver: Nikita Nagornyy, ROC

Bronze: Xiao Ruoteng, China

Women

Gold: Simone Biles, United States

Silver: Angelina Melnikova, ROC

Bronze: Mai Murakami, Japan

Vault

Men

Gold: Nikita Nagornyy, ROC

Silver: Artur Dalaloyan, ROC

Bronze: Igor Radivilov, Ukraine

Women

Gold: Simone Biles, United States

Silver: MyKayla Skinner, United States

Bronze: Giulia Steingruber, Switzerland

Parallel Bars

Gold: Zou Jingyuan, China

Silver: Lukas Dauser, Germany

Bronze: Fercat Arican, Turkey

Uneven Bars

Gold: Sunisa Lee, United States

Silver: Fan Yilin, China

Bronze: Nina Derwael, Belgium

High Bar

Gold: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

Silver: Daiki Hashimoto, Japan

Bronze: Brody Malone, United States

Balance Beam

Gold: Guan Chenchen, China

Silver: Simone Biles, United States

Bronze: Ou Yushan, China

Still Rings

Gold: Eleftherios Petrounias, Greece

Silver: Liu Yang, China

Bronze: You Hao, China

Pommel Horse

Gold: Kaya Kazuma, Japan

Silver: Max Whitlock, Britain

Bronze: Cyril Tommasone, France

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Duet

Gold: Svetlana Kolesnichenko and Svetlana Romashina, ROC

Silver: Huang Xuechen and Sun Wenyan, China

Bronze: Yukiko Inui and Megumu Yoshida, Japan

Team

Gold: ROC

Silver: Japan

Bronze: Canada

BADMINTON

Men

Gold: Kento Momota, Japan

Silver: Shi Yuqi, China

Bronze: Viktor Axelsen, Denmark

Women

Gold: Chen Yufei, China

Silver: Tai Tzu Ying, Taiwan

Bronze: Akane Yamaguchi, Japan

BASEBALL

Gold: Japan

Silver: United States

Bronze: Israel

SOFTBALL

Gold: United States

Silver: Japan

Bronze: Canada

TRACK AND FIELD

100 meters

Men

Gold: Trayvon Bromell, United States

Silver: Andre De Grasse, Canada

Bronze: Ronnie Baker, United States

Women

Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

Silver: Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica

Bronze: Dina Asher-Smith, Britain

200 meters

Men

Gold: Noah Lyles, United States

Silver: Andre De Grasse, Canada

Bronze: Kenny Bednarek, United States

Women

Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

Silver: Gabrielle Thomas, United States

Bronze: Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas

400 meters

Men

Gold: Michael Norman, United States

Silver: Steven Gardiner, Bahamas

Bronze: Wayde van Niekerk, South Africa

Women

Gold: Stephenie Ann McPherson, Jamaica

Silver: Shericka Jackson, Jamaica

Bronze: Allyson Felix, United States

800 meters

Men

Gold: Nigel Amos, Botswana

Silver: Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya

Bronze: Clayton Murphy, United States

Women

Gold: Natoya Goule, Jamaica

Silver: Rose Mary Almanza, Cuba

Bronze: Athing Mu, United States

1,500 meters

Men

Gold: Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya

Silver: Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway

Bronze: Olli Hoare, Australia

Women

Gold: Faith Kipyegon, Kenya

Silver: Sifan Hassan, Netherlands

Bronze: Laura Muir, Britain

5,000 meters

Men

Gold: Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda

Silver: Getnet Wale, Ethiopia

Bronze: Mohamed Katir, Spain

Women

Gold: Hellen Obiri, Kenya

Silver: Sifan Hassan Netherlands

Bronze: Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia

10,000 meters

Men

Gold: Jacob Kiplimo, Uganda

Silver: Selemon Barega, Ethiopia

Bronze: Yomif Kejelcha, Ethiopia

Women

Gold: Sifan Hassan, Netherlands

Silver: Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia

Bronze: Hellen Obiri, Kenya

110 meters hurdles

Gold: Grant Holloway, United States

Silver: Shunsuke Izumiya, Japan

Bronze: Devon Allen, United States

100 meters hurdles

Gold: Kendra Harrison, United States

Silver: Danielle Williams, Jamaica

Bronze: Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico

400 meters hurdles

Men


Gold: Karsten Warholm, Norway

Silver: Rai Benjamin, United States

Bronze: Alison Dos Santos, Brazil

Women

Gold: Sydney McLaughlin, United States

Silver: Dalilah Muhammad, United States

Bronze: Femke Bol, Netherlands

3,000-meter steeplechase

Men

Gold: Abraham Kibiwot, Kenya

Silver: Soufiane EL Bakkali, Morocco

Bronze: Bikila Takele, Ethiopia

Women

Gold: Hyvin Kiyeng, Kenya

Silver: Beatrice Chepkoech, Kenya

Bronze: Emma Coburn, United States

High jump

Men

Gold: Maksim Nedasekau, Belarus

Silver: Ilya Ivanyuk, ROC

Bronze: JuVaughn Harrison, United States

Women

Gold: Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Ukraine

Silver: Mariya Lasitskene, ROC

Bronze: Vashti Cunningham, United States

Pole vault

Men

Gold: Armand Duplantis, Sweden

Silver: Sam Kendricks, United States

Bronze: Renaud Lavillenie, France

Women

Gold: Anzhelika Sidorova, ROC

Silver: Katie Nageotte, United States

Bronze: Katerina Stefanidi, Greece

Long jump

Men

Gold: JuVaughn Harrison, United States

Silver: Juan Miguel Echevarria, Cuba

Bronze: Miltiadis Tentoglou, Greece

Women

Gold: Malaika Mihambo, Germany

Silver: Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk, Ukraine

Bronze: Brittney Reese, United States

Triple jump

Men

Gold: Will Claye, United States

Silver: Hugues Fabrice Zango, Burkina Faso

Bronze: Pedro Pichardo, Portugal

Women

Gold: Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela

Silver: Shanieka Ricketts, Jamaica

Bronze: Liadagmis Povea, Cuba

Shot put

Men

Gold: Ryan Crouser, United States

Silver: Joe Kovacs, United States

Bronze: Tomas Walsh, New Zealand

Women

Gold: Gong Lijiao, China

Silver: Jessica Ramsey, United States

Bronze: Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Discus

Men

Gold: Daniel Stahl, Sweden

Silver: Kristjan Ceh, Slovenia

Bronze: Simon Pettersson, Sweden

Women

Gold: Yaime Perez, Cuba

Silver: Valarie Allman, United States

Bronze: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Hammer

Men

Gold: Pawel Fajdek, Poland

Silver: Wojciech Nowicki, Poland

Bronze: Bence Halasz, Hungary

Women

Gold: DeAnna Price, United States

Silver: Anita Włodarczyk, Poland

Bronze: Malwina Kopron, Poland

Javelin

Men

Gold: Johannes Vetter, Germany

Silver: Marcin Krukowski, Poland

Bronze: Magnus Kirt, Estonia

Women

Gold: Christin Hussong, Germany

Silver: Maria Andrejczyk, Poland

Bronze: Lyu Huihui, China

Marathon

Men

Gold: Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya

Silver: Shura Kitata, Ethiopia

Bronze: Suguru Osako, Japan

Women

Gold: Brigid Kosgei, Kenya

Silver: Lonah Chemtai Salpeter, Israel

Bronze: Mizuki Matsuda, Japan

Decathlon

Gold: Damian Warner, Canada

Silver: Kevin Mayer, France

Silver: Maicel Uibo, Estonia

Heptathlon

Gold: Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium

Silver: Verena Mayr, Austria

Bronze: Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Britain

4x100 relay

Men

Gold: United States

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Jamaica

Women

Gold: Jamaica

Silver: United States

Bronze: Britain

4x400 relay

Men

Gold: United States

Silver: Trinidad and Tobago

Bronze: Botswana

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Poland

4x400 mixed relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Jamaica

Bronze: Bahrain

20-kilometer race walk

Men

Gold: Kaihua Wang, China

Silver: Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan

Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom, Sweden

Women

Gold: Liu Hong, China

Silver: Yang Jiayu, China

Bronze: Qieyang Shijie, China

50-kilometer race walk

Gold: Yusuke Suzuki, Japan

Silver: Masatora Kawano, Japan

Bronze: Joao Vieira, Portugal

BASKETBALL

Men

Gold: United States

Silver: Spain

Bronze: Australia

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Serbia

Bronze: Australia

3X3 BASKETBALL

Men

Gold: Poland

Silver: Serbia

Bronze: Latvia

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: France

Bronze: China

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men

Gold: Anders Mol and Christian Sørum, Norway

Silver: Cherif Younousse and Ahmed Tijan, Qatar

Bronze: Viacheslav Krasilnikov and Konstantin Semenov, ROC

Women

Gold: April Ross and Alix Klineman, United States

Silver: Sarah Pavan and Melissa Humana-Parede, Canada

Bronze: Kelly Claes and Sarah Sponcil, United States

BOXING

Flyweight

Men

Gold: Shakhoibidin Zoirov, Uzbekistan

Silver: Galal Yafai, Britain

Bronze: Billal Bennama, France; Hu Jianguan, China

Women

Gold: Buse Naz Çakıroğlu, Turkey

Silver: Chang Yuan, China

Bronze: Hsiao-wen Huang, Taiwan; Rabab Cheddar, Morocco

Featherweight

Men

Gold: Lázaro Álvarez, Cube

Silver: Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Everisto Mulenga, Zambia; Albert Batyrgaziev, ROC

Women

Gold: Yu-ting Liu, Taiwan

Silver: Michaela Walsh, Ireland

Bronze: Nesthy Petecio, Philippines; Liudmila Vorontsova, ROC

Lightweight

Men

Gold: Andy Cruz, Cuba

Silver: Keyshawn Davis, United States

Bronze: Sofiane Oumiha, Fance; Elnur Abduraimov, Uzbekistan

Women

Gold: Maïva Hamadouche, France

Silver: Kellie Harrington, Ireland

Bronze: Rashida Ellis, United States; Beatriz Ferreira, Brazil

Welterweight

Men

Gold: Pat McCormack, Britain

Silver: Andrey Zamkovoy, ROC

Bronze: Bobo-Usmon Baturov, Uzbekistan; Roniel Iglesias, Cuba

Women

Gold: Gu Hong, China

Silver: Busenaz Sürmeneli, Turkey

Bronze: Nien-chin Chen, Taiwan; Lovlina Borgohain, India

Middleweight

Men

Gold: Eumir Marcial, Philippines

Silver: Oleksandr Khyzhniak, Ukraine

Bronze: Gleb Bakshi, ROC; Younes Nemouchi, Algeria

Women

Gold: Lauren Price, Britain

Silver: Nouchka Fontijn, Netherlands

Bronze: Khadija El-Mardi, Morocco; Li Qian, China

Light Heavyweight

Men

Gold: Bekzad Nurdauletov, Kazakhstan

Silver: Dilshodbek Ruzmetov, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Arlen López, Cuba; Loren Alfonso, Azerbaijan

Heavyweight

Men

Gold: Vassiliy Levit, Kazakhstan

Silver: David Nyika, New Zealand

Bronze: Julio César La Cruz, Cuba; Muslim Gadzhimagomedov, ROC

Super Heavyweight

Men

Gold: Bakhodir Jalolov, Uzbekistan

Silver: Kamshybek Kunkabayev, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Mourad Aliev, France; Frazer Clarke, Britain

CANOE SLALOM

Kayak

Men

Gold: Jiri Prskavec, Czech Republic

Silver: Hannes Aigner, Germany

Bronze: Peter Kauzer, Slovakia

Women

Gold: Jessica Fox, Australia

Silver: Ricarda Funk, Germany

Bronze: Eva Tercelj, Slovakia

Canoe

Men

Gold: Sideris Tasiadis, Germany

Silver: Matej Benus, Slovakia

Bronze: Benjamin Savsek, Slovenia

Women

Gold: Jessica Fox, Australia

Silver: Mallory Franklin, Britain

Bronze: Ana Satila, Brazil

CANOE SPRINT

Kayak Single 200

Men

Gold: Liam Heath, Britain

Silver: Strahinja Stefanovic, Serbia

Bronze: Saul Craviotto, Spain

Women

Gold: Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Silver: Marta Walczykiewicz, Poland

Bronze: Emma Jorgensen, Denmark

Kayak Single 1,000

Men

Gold: Balint Kopasz, Hungary

Silver: Josef Dostal, Czech Republic

Bronze: Fernando Pimenta, Portugal

Kayak Single 500

Women

Gold: Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Silver: Volha Khudzenka, Belarus

Bronze: Linnea Stensils, Sweden

Kayak Double 1,000

Men

Gold: Max Hoff, Jacob Schopf, Germany

Silver: Francisco Cubelos, Inigo Pena, Spain

Bronze: Guillaume Burger, Etienne Hubert, France

Kayak Double 500

Women

Gold: Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Regal, New Zealand

Silver: Karolina Naja and Anna Puławska, Poland

Bronze: Anja Osterman and Spela Ponomarenko Janic, Slovenia

Kayak Four 500

Men

Gold: Germany

Silver: Spain

Bronze: Slovakia

Women

Gold: Hungary

Silver: Belarus

Bronze: Poland

Canoe Single 1,000

Men

Gold: Isaquias Queiroz, Brazil

Silver: Adrien Bart, France

Bronze: Serghei Tarnovschi, Moldova

Canoe Single 200

Women

Gold: Nevin Harrison, United States

Silver: Alena Nazdrova, Belarus

Bronze: Katie Vincent, Canada

Canoe Double 1,000

Men

Gold: Liu Hao, Wang Hao, China

Silver: Serguey Torres, Fernando Jorge, Cuba

Bronze: Erlon Silva, Isaquias Queiroz, Brazil

Canoe Double 500

Women

Gold: Sun Mengya and Xu Shixiao, China

Silver: Virag Balla and Kincso Takacs, Hungary

Bronze: Volha Klimava and Nadzeya Makarchanka, Belarus

CYCLING

Road Race

Men

Gold: Wout van Aert, Belgium

Silver: Tadej Pogacar, Slovenia

Bronze: Michael Woods, Canada

Women

Gold: Anna van der Breggen, Netherlands

Silver: Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, South Africa

Bronze: Demi Vollering, Netherlands

Mountain Bike

Men

Gold: Mathieu van der Poel, Netherlands

Silver: Mathias Fluckiger, Switzerland

Bronze: Tom Pidcock, Britain

Women

Gold: Loana Lecomte, France

Silver: Pauline Ferrand-Prevot, France

Bronze: Jenny Rissveds, Sweden

Time Trial

Men

Gold: Filippo Ganna, Italy

Silver: Stefan Kung, Switzerland

Bronze: Remco Evenpoel, Belgium

Women

Gold: Chloe Dygert, United States

Silver: Anna van der Breggen, Netherlands

Bronze: Annemiek van Vleuten, Netherlands

BMX Race

Men

Gold: Simon Marquart, Switzerland

Silver: Sylvain Andre, France

Bronze: Niek Kimmann, Netherlands

Women

Gold: Mariana Pajon, Colombia

Silver: Laura Smulders, Netherlands

Bronze: Payton Ridenour, United States

BMX Freestyle

Men

Gold: Logan Martin, Australia

Silver: Justin Dowell, United States

Bronze: Marin Rantes, Croatia

Women

Gold: Hannah Roberts, United States

Silver: Nikita Ducarroz, Switzerland

Bronze: Perris Benegas, United States

Keirin

Men

Gold: Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands

Silver: Yuta Wakimoto, Japan

Bronze: Jack Carlin, Britain

Women

Gold: Emma Hinze, Germany

Silver: Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong

Bronze: Laurine van Riessen, Netherlands

Madison

Men

Gold: Lasse Norman Hansen and Michael Morkov, Denmark

Silver: Andreas Graf and Andreas Muller, Austria

Bronze: Roger Kluge and Theo Reinhardt, Germany

Women

Gold: Kirsten Wild and Amy Pieters, Netherlands

Silver: Letizia Paternoster and Elisa Balsamo, Italy

Bronze: Jolien D’hoore and Lotte Kopecky, Belgium

Omnium

Men

Gold: Matthew Walls, Britain

Silver: Benjamin Thomas, France

Bronze: Jan-Willem van Schip, Netherlands

Women

Gold: Yumi Kajihara, Japan

Silver: Daria Pikulik, Poland

Bronze: Jennifer Valente, United States

Team Pursuit

Men

Gold: Denmark

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Britain

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Italy

Team Sprint

Men

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Britain

Bronze: ROC

Women

Gold: ROC

Silver: China

Bronze: Australia

Sprint

Men

Gold: Harrie Lavreysen, Netherlands

Silver: Jason Kenny, Britain

Bronze: Azizulhasni Awang, Malaysia

Women

Gold: Emma Hinze, Germany

Silver: Lee Wai Sze, Hong Kong

Bronze: Anastasia Voynova, ROC

DIVING

3-meter Springboard

Men

Gold: Xie Siyi, China

Silver: Wang Zongyuan, China

Bronze: Jack Laugher, Britain

Women

Gold: Shi Tingmao, China

Silver: Wang Han, China

Bronze: Sarah Bacon, United States

10-meter Springboard

Men

Gold: Yang Jian, China

Silver: Tom Daley, Britain

Bronze: Randal Willars, Mexico

Women

Gold: Chen Yuxi, China

Silver: Quan Hongchan, China

Bronze: Melissa Wu, Australia

3-meter Synchronized

Men

Gold: Wang Zongyuan and Xie Siyi, China

Silver: Daniel Goodfellow and Jack Laugher, Britain

Bronze: Patrick Hausding and Lars Rudiger, Germany

Women

Gold: Chen Yuxi and Zhang Jiaqi, China

Silver: Jennifer Abel and Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu, Canada

Bronze: Elena Bertocchi and Chiara Pellacani, Italy

10-meter Synchronized

Men

Gold: Tom Daley and Matthew Lee, Britain

Silver: Randal Willars and Ivan Garcia, Mexico

Bronze: Oleksii Sereda and Oleh Serbin, Ukraine

Women

Gold: Shi Tingmao and Wang Han, China

Silver: Meaghan Benfeito and Caeli McKay, Canada

Bronze: Christina Wassen and Tina Punzel, Germany

EQUESTRIAN

Jumping

Individual

Gold: Martin Fuchs, Switzerland

Silver: Daniel Deusser, Germany

Bronze: Kent Farrington, United States

Team

Gold: France

Silver: Switzerland

Bronze: United States

Dressage

Individual

Gold: Isabell Werth, Germany

Silver: Charlotte Dujardin, Britain

Bronze: Jessica Von Bredow-Werndl, Germany

Team

Gold: Germany

Silver: Britain

Bronze: United States

Eventing

Individual

Gold: Michael Jung, Germany

Silver: Oliver Townend, Britain

Bronze: Tim Price, New Zealand

Team

Gold: Germany

Silver: France

Bronze: Britain

FENCING

Individual Epée

Men

Gold: Yannick Borel, France

Silver: Gergely Siklósi, Hungary

Bronze: Sergey Bida, ROC

Women

Gold: Nathalie Moellhausen, Brazil

Silver: Olena Kryvytska, Ukraine

Bronze: Vivian Kong, Hong Kong

Individual Foil

Men

Gold: Alessio Foconi, Italy

Silver: Alexander Massialas, United States

Bronze: Enzo Lefort, France

Women

Gold: Inna Deriglazova, ROC

Silver: Alice Volpi, Italy

Bronze: Lee Kiefer, United States

Individual Sabre

Men

Gold: Aron Szilagyi, Hungary

Silver: Oh Sang-Uk, South Korea

Bronze: Eli Dershwitz, United States

Women

Gold: Olha Kharlan, Ukraine

Silver: Sofya Velikaya, ROC

Bronze: Sofia Pozdniakova, ROC

Team Epée

Men

Gold: France

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Switzerland

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: China

Bronze: South Korea

Team Foil

Men

Gold: United States

Silver: France

Bronze: Italy

Women

Gold: Italy

Silver: ROC

Bronze: United States

Team Sabre

Men

Gold: South Korea

Silver: Hungary

Bronze: Italy

Women

Gold: ROC

Silver: France

Bronze: South Korea

SOCCER

Men

Gold: Spain

Silver: Brazil

Bronze: Japan

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: Japan

GOLF

Men

Gold: Rory McIlroy, Ireland

Silver: Xander Schauffele, United States

Bronze: Sungjae Im, South Korea

Women

Gold: Jin Young Ko, South Korea

Silver: Sophia Popov, Germany

Bronze: Nelly Korda, United States

HANDBALL

Men

Gold: Denmark

Silver: Spain

Bronze: France

Women

Gold: Norway

Silver: France

Bronze: Netherlands

JUDO

Men’s 60 kg

Gold: Naohisa Takato, Japan

Silver: Robert Mshvidobadze, ROC

Bronze: Francisco Garrigós, Spain; Sharafuddin Lutfillaev, Uzbekistan

Men’s 66 kg

Gold: Hifumi Abe, Japan

Silver: Manuel Lombardo, Italy

Bronze: Sardor Nurillaev, Uzbekistan; Vazha Margvelashvili, Georgia

Men’s 73 kg

Gold: Shohei Ono, Japan

Silver: Rustam Orujov, Azerbaijan

Bronze: Tommy Macias, Sweden; An Changrim, South Korea

Men’s 81 kg

Gold: Matthias Casse, Belgium

Silver: Sagi Muki, Israel

Bronze: Takanori Nagase, Japan; Tato Grigalashvili, Georgia

Men’s 90 kg

Gold: Nikoloz Sherazadishvili, Spain

Silver: Noël van ’t End, Netherlands

Bronze: Shoichiro Mukai, Japan; Krisztián Tóth, Hungary

Men’s 100 kg

Gold: Jorge Fonseca, Portugal

Silver: Aaron Wolf, Japan

Bronze: Aleksandar Kukolj, Serbia; Varlam Liparteliani, Georgia

Men’s +100 kg

Gold: Teddy Riner, France

Silver: Hisayoshi Harasawa, Japan

Bronze: Tamerlan Bashaev, ROC; Yakiv Khammo, Ukraine

Women’s 48 kg

Gold: Funa Tonaki, Japan

Silver: Daria Bilodid, Ukraine

Bronze: Julia Figueroa, Spain; Distria Krasniqi, Kosovo

Women’s 52 kg

Gold: Uta Abe, Japan

Silver: Ana Perez Box, Spain

Bronze: Fabienne Kocher, Switzerland; Natalia Kuziutina, ROC

Women’s 57 kg

Gold: Tsukasa Yoshida, Japan

Silver: Jessica Klimkait, Canada

Bronze: Nora Gjakova, Kosovo; Theresa Stoll, Germany

Women’s 63 kg

Gold: Clarisse Agbegnenou, France

Silver: Miku Tashiro, Japan

Bronze: Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard, Canada; Tina Trstenjak, Slovenia

Women’s 70 kg

Gold: Chizuru Aria, Japan

Silver: Barbara Matić, Croatia

Bronze: Sanne van Dijke, Netherlands; Michaela Polleres, Austria

Women’s 78 kg

Gold: Shori Hamada, Japan

Silver: Anna-Maria Wagner, Germany

Bronze: Madeleine Malonga, France; Guusje Steenhuis, Netherlands

Women’s +78 kg

Gold: Akira Sone, Japan

Silver: Idalys Ortiz, Cuba

Bronze: Maria Suelen Altheman, Brazil; Romane Dicko, France

Mixed Team

Men

Gold: Japan

Silver: France

Bronze: ROC

Women

Gold: Japan

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: South Korea

KARATE

Men’s 67 kg

Gold: Steven Da Costa, France

Silver: Naoto Sago, Japan

Bronze: Ali El-Sawy, Egypt; Kalvis Kalniņš, Latvia

Men’s 75 kg

Gold: Luigi Busà, Italy

Silver: Ken Nishimura, Japan

Bronze: Rafael Aghayev, Azerbaijan; Stanislav Horuna, Ukraine

Men’s +75 kg

Gold: Ivan Kvesić, Croatia

Silver: Ryutaro Araga, Japan

Bronze: Uğur Aktaş, Turkey; Jonathan Horne, Germany

Men’s Kata

Gold: Ryo Kiyuna, Japan

Silver: Damián Quintero, Spain

Bronze: Ali Sofuoğlu, Turkey; Mattia Busato, Italy

Women’s 55 kg

Gold: Miho Miyahara, Japan

Silver: Tzu-yun Wen, Taiwan

Bronze: Serap Özçelik, Turkey; Ivet Goranova, Bulgaria

Women’s 61 kg

Gold: Jovana Preković, Serbia

Silver: Mayumi Someya, Japan

Bronze: Yin Xiaoyan, China; Giana Farouk, Egypt

Women’s +61 kg

Gold: Irina Zaretska, Azerbaijan

Silver: Ayumi Uekusa, Japan

Bronze: Hamideh Abbasali, Iran; Elena Quirici, Switzerland

Women’s Kata

Gold: Sandra Sánchez, Spain

Silver: Kiyou Shimizu, Japan

Bronze: Viviana Bottaro, Italy; Grace Lau, Hong Kong

MARATHON SWIMMING

10-kilometer

Men

Gold: Florian Wellbrock, Germany

Silver: Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy

Bronze: Marc-Antoine Olivier, France

Women

Gold: Sharon van Rouwendaal, Netherlands

Silver: Xin Xin, China

Bronze: Haley Anderson, United States

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men

Gold: Adam Marosi, Hungary

Silver: Valentin Prades, France

Bronze: Jun Woongtae, South Korea

Women

Gold: Anastasiya Prokopenko, Belarus

Silver: Kate French, Britain

Bronze: Elodie Clouvel, France

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Group

Gold: ROC

Silver: Bulgaria

Bronze: Israel

All-Around

Gold: Dina Averina, ROC

Silver: Arina Averina, ROC

Bronze: Linoy Ashram, Israel

ROWING

Single Sculls

Men

Gold: Oliver Zeidler, Germany

Silver: Sverri Nielsen, Denmark

Bronze: Kjetil Borch, Norway

Women

Gold: Sanita Puspure, Ireland

Silver: Emma Twigg, New Zealand

Bronze: Kara Kohler, United States

Pair

Men

Gold: Martin Sinkovic and Valent Sinkovic, Croatia

Silver: Sam Hardy and Joshua Hicks, Australia

Bronze: Brook Robertson and Stephen Jones, New Zealand

Women

Gold: Grace Pendergrast and Kerri Gowler, New Zealand

Silver: Jessica Morrison and Annabelle McIntyre, Australia

Bronze: Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Jannsens, Canada

Double Sculls

Men

Gold: Liu Zhiyu and Zhang Liang, China

Silver: Philip Doyle and Ronan Byrne, Ireland

Bronze: Miroslaw Zietarski and Mateusz Biskup, Poland

Women

Gold: Brooke Donoghue and Hannah Osbourne, New Zealand

Silver: Ancuta Bodnar and Simona Radis, Romania

Bronze: Roos DeJong and Lisa Scheenaard, Netherlands

Four

Men

Gold: Poland

Silver: Romania

Bronze: Britain

Women

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Denmark

Bronze: Australia

Lightweight Double Sculls

Men

Gold: Fintan McCarthy and Paul O’Donovan, Ireland

Silver: Stefano Oppo and Pietro Ruta, Italy

Bronze: Jonathan Rommelmann and Jason Osbourne, Germany

Women

Gold: Marieke Keijser and Ilse Paulis, Netherlands

Silver: Emily Craig and Imogen Grant, Britain

Bronze: Ionela Cozmiuc and Gianina Beleaga, Romania

Quadruple Sculls

Men

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Poland

Bronze: Italy

Women

Gold: China

Silver: Poland

Bronze: Netherlands

Eight

Men

Gold: Germany

Silver: Netherlands

Bronze: Britain

Women

Gold: New Zealand

Silver: Australia

Bronze: United States

RUGBY SEVENS

Men

Gold: Fiji

Silver: New Zealand

Bronze: South Africa

Women

Gold: New Zealand

Silver: Australia

Bronze: United States

SAILING

Windsurfing

Men

Gold: Kiran Badloe, Netherlands

Silver: Mattia Camboni, Italy

Bronze: Piotr Myszka, Poland.

Women

Gold: Lilian De Geus, Netherlands

Silver: Charline Picon, France

Bronze: Katy Spychakov, Israel

Men’s Laser

Gold: Matthew Wearn, Australia

Silver: Tonči Stipanović, Croatia

Bronze: Charlie Buckingham, United States

Women’s Laser Radial

Gold: Marit Bouwmeester, Netherlands.

Silver: Anne-Marie Rindom, Denmark

Bronze: Emma Plasschaert, Belgium

Men’s 49er

Gold: Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, New Zealand

Silver: Bart Lambriex and Pim van Vugt, Netherlands

Bronze: Jonas Warrer and Jakob Precht Jensen, Denmark

Women’s 49erFX

Gold: Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz, Netherlands

Silver: Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze, Brazil

Bronze: Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke, Germany

Men’s Finn

Gold: Giles Scott, Britain

Silver: Josh Junior, New Zealand

Bronze: Joan Cardona Mendez, Spain

Mixed Nacra 17 Catamaran

Gold: Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin, Australia

Silver: Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Argentina

Bronze: John Gimson and Anna Burnet, Britain

Men’s 470

Gold: Mat Belcher and Will Ryan, Australia

Silver: Jordi Xammar and Nico Rodriguez, Spain

Bronze: Anton Dahlberg and Fredrik Bergström, Sweden

Women’s 470

Gold: Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntrye, Britain

Silver: Camille Lecointre and Aloise Retornaz, France

Bronze: Silvia Mas and Patricia Cantero, Spain

SHOOTING

50-meter rifle, 3 positions

Men

Gold: Istvan Peni, Hungary

Silver: Petar Gorsa, Croatia

Bronze: Aishwary Tomar, India

Women

Gold: Seonaid McIntosh, Britain

Silver: Ziva Dvorsak, Slovenia

Bronze: Nina Christen, Switzerland

10-meter Air Rifle

Men

Gold: Divyansh Singh Panwar, India

Silver: Lucas Kozeniesky, United States

Bronze: Istvan Peni, Hungary

Women

Gold: Mary Tucker, United States

Silver: Elavenil Valarivan, India

Bronze: Anjum Moudgil, India

10-meter Air Pistol

Men

Gold: Abhishek Verma, India

Silver: Jonoh Jin, South Korea

Bronze: Chaundhary Saurabh, India

Women

Gold: Yashaswini Deswal, India

Silver: Manu Bhaker, India

Bronze: Zorana Arunovic, Serbia

Trap

Men

Gold: Mauro de Filippis, Italy

Silver: Matthew Coward-Holley, Britain

Bronze: Alberto Fernandez, Spain

Women

Gold: Sandra Bernal, Poland

Silver: Alessandra Perilli, San Marino

Bronze: Ashley Carroll, United States

Skeet

Men

Gold: Jesper Hansen, Denmark

Silver: Stefan Nilsson, Sweden

Bronze: Federico Gil, Argentina

Women

Gold: Amber Hill, Britain

Silver: Meng Wei, China

Bronze: Nadine Messerschmidt, Germany

Men’s 25-meter Rapid Fire Pistol

Gold: Christian Reitz, Germany

Silver: Peeter Olesk, Estonia

Bronze: Junmin Lin, China

Women’s 25-meter Pistol

Gold: Chinki Yadav, India

Silver: Olena Kostevych, Ukraine

Bronze: Rahi Sarnobat, India

Mixed Team 10-meter Air Rifle

Gold: Istvan Peni and Eszter Denes, Hungary

Silver: Divyansh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan, India

Bronze: Lucas Kozeniesky and Mary Tucker, United States

Mixed Team 10-meter Air Pistol

Gold: Saurabh Chaundhary and Manu Bhaker, India

Silver: Artem Chernousov and Vitalina Batsarashkina, ROC

Bronze: Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Deswal, India

Mixed Team Trap

Gold: Mauro de Filippis and Jessica Rossi, Italy

Silver: Matthew Coward-Holley and Kristy Hegarty, Britain

Bronze: Alberto Fernandez and Fatima Galvez, Spain

SKATEBOARDING

Street

Men

Gold: Yuto Horigome, Japan

Silver, Sora Shirai, Japan

Bronze: Nyjah Huston, United States

Women

Gold: Aori Nishimura, Japan

Silver: Pamela Rosa, Brazil

Bronze: Rayssa Leal, Brazil

Park

Men

Gold: Heimana Reynolds, United States

Silver: Cory Juneau, United States

Bronze: Pedro Barros, Brazil

Women

Gold: Sakura Yosozumi, Japan

Silver: Misugu Okamoto, Japan

Bronze: Sky Brown, Britain

SPORT CLIMBING

Men

Gold: Adam Ondra, Czech Republic

Silver: Jakob Schubert, Austria

Bronze: Kai Harada, Japan

Women

Gold: Janja Garnbret, Slovenia

Silver: Akiyo Noguchi, Japan

Bronze: Chaehyun Seo, South Korea

SURFING

Men

Gold: Gabriel Medina, Brazil

Silver: Italo Ferreira, Brazil

Bronze: John John Florence, United States

Women

Gold: Carissa Moore, United States

Silver: Sally Fitzgibbons, Australia

Bronze: Johanne Defay, France

SWIMMING

50-meter freestyle

Men

Gold: Caeleb Dressel, United States

Silver: Ben Proud, Britain

Bronze: Vladimir Morozov, ROC

Women

Gold: Cate Campbell, Australia

Silver: Emma McKeon, Australia

Bronze: Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands

100-meter freestyle

Men

Gold: Caeleb Dressel, United States

Silver: David Popovici, Romania

Bronze: Kliment Kolesnikov, ROC

Women

Gold: Emma McKeon, Australia

Silver: Cate Campbell, Australia

Bronze: Penny Oleksiak, Canada

200-meter freestyle

Men

Gold: Duncan Scott, Britain

Silver: Danas Rapsys, Lithuania

Bronze: Katsuhiro Matsumoto, Japan

Women

Gold: Ariarne Titmus, Australia

Silver: Katie Ledecky, United States

Bronze: Yang Junxuan, China

400-meter freestyle

Men

Gold: Elijah Winnington, Australia

Silver: Jack McLoughlin, Australia

Bronze: Martin Malyutin, ROC

Women

Gold: Ariarne Titmus, Australia

Silver: Katie Ledecky, United States

Bronze: Li Bingjie, China

800-meter freestyle

Men

Gold: Jack McLoughlin, Britain

Silver: Mykhailo Romanchuk, Ukraine

Bronze: Gregorio Paltrineri, Italy

Women

Gold: Katie Ledecky, United States

Silver: Ariarne Titmus, Australia

Bronze: Kiah Melverton, Australia

1,500-meter freestyle

Men

Gold: Florian Wellbrock, Germany

Silver: Mykhailo Romanchuk, Ukraine

Bronze: Gregorio Paltrineri, Italy

Women

Gold: Katie Ledecky, United States

Silver: Maddy Gough, Australia

Bronze: Simona Quadarella, Italy

100-meter backstroke

Men

Gold: Ryan Murphy, United States

Silver: Evgeny Rylov, ROC

Bronze: Kliment Kolesnikov, ROC

Women

Gold: Kaylee McKeown, Australia

Silver: Kylie Masse, Canada

Bronze: Regan Smith, United States

200-meter backstroke

Men

Gold: Evgeny Rylov, ROC

Silver: Ryan Murphy, United States

Bronze: Mitch Larkin, Australia

Women

Gold: Kaylee McKeown, Australia

Silver: Rhyan White, United States

Bronze: Margherita Panziera, Italy

100-meter breaststroke

Men

Gold: Adam Peaty, Britain

Silver: Arno Kamminga, Netherlands

Bronze: Michael Andrew, United States

Women

Gold: Lilly King, United States

Silver: Lydia Jacoby, United States

Bronze: Arianna Castiglioni, Italy

200-meter breaststroke

Men

Gold: Anton Chupkov, ROC

Silver: Zac Stubblety-Cook, Australia

Bronze: Shoma Sato, Japan

Women

Gold: Tatjana Schoenmaker, South Africa

Silver: Molly Renshaw, Britain

Bronze: Annie Lazor, United States

100-meter butterfly

Men

Gold: Caeleb Dressel, United States

Silver: Kristof Milak, Hungary

Bronze: Matthew Temple, Australia

Women

Gold: Torri Huske, United States

Silver: Zhang Yufei, China

Bronze: Emma McKeon, Australia

200-meter butterfly

Men

Gold: Kristof Milak, Hungary

Silver: Tomoru Honda, Japan

Bronze: Federico Burdisso, Italy

Women

Gold: Hali Flickinger, United States

Silver: Zhang Yufei, China

Bronze: Boglarka Kapas, Hungary

200-meter individual medley

Men

Gold: Michael Andrew, United States

Silver: Duncan Scott, Britain

Bronze: Mitch Larkin, Australia

Women

Gold: Kaylee McKeown, Australia

Silver: Alex Walsh, United States

Bronze: Sydney Pickrem, Canada

400-meter individual medley

Men

Gold: Daiya Seto, Japan

Silver: Chase Kalisz, United States

Bronze: David Verraszto, Hungary

Women

Gold: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary

Silver: Yui Ohashi, Japan

Bronze: Hali Flickinger, United States

4x100-meter freestyle relay

Men

Gold: United States

Silver: Australia

Bronze: ROC

Women

Gold: Australia

Silver: United States

Bronze: Netherlands

4x200-meter freestyle relay

Men

Gold: ROC

Silver: Australia

Bronze: United States

Women

Gold: Britain

Silver: United States

Bronze: Italy

4x100-meter medley relay

Men

Gold: Britain

Silver: United States

Bronze: ROC

Women

Gold: ROC

Silver: Italy

Bronze: Sweden

4x100-meter mixed medley relay

Gold: United States

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Britain

TABLE TENNIS

Men

Gold: Fan Zhendong, China

Silver: Ma Long, China

Bronze: Tomokazu Harimoto, Japan

Women

Gold: Chen Meng, China

Silver: Sun Yingsha, China

Bronze: Mima Ito, Japan

TAEKWONDO

Men’s 58 kg

Gold: Jun Jang, South Korea

Silver: Armin Hadipour, Iran

Bronze: Mikhail Artamonov, ROC; Lucas Guzmán, Argentina

Men’s 68 kg

Gold: Dae-hoon Lee, South Korea

Silver: Bradly Sinden, Britain

Bronze: Javier Pérez, Spain; Yu-jen Huang, Taiwan

Men’s 80 kg

Gold: Milad Beigi, Azerbaijan

Silver: Maksim Khramtsov, ROC

Bronze: Cheick Sallah Cissé, Ivory Coast; Ícaro Miguel Soares, Brazil

Men’s +80 kg

Gold: Rafael Alba, Cuba

Silver: Vladislav Larin, ROC

Bronze: Ivan Šapina, Croatia; Kyo-don In, South Korea

Women’s 49 kg

Gold: Jae-young Sim, South Korea

Silver: Panipak Wongpattanakit, Thailand

Bronze: Wu Jingyu, China; Kristina Tomić, Croatia

Women’s 57 kg

Gold: Jade Jones, Britain

Silver: Ah-reum Lee, South Korea

Bronze: Tatiana Kudashova, ROC; Skylar Park, Canada

Women’s 67 kg

Gold: Zhang Mengyu, China

Silver: Nur Tatar, Turkey

Bronze: Lauren Williams, Britain; Matea Jelić, Croatia

Women’s +67 kg

Gold: Da-bin Lee, South Korea

Silver: Bianca Walkden, Britain

Bronze: Zheng Shuyin, China; Aleksandra Kowalczuk, Poland

TENNIS

Singles

Men

Gold: Novak Djokovic, Serbia

Silver: Daniil Medvedev, ROC

Bronze: Stefanos Tsitsipas, Greece

Women

Gold: Naomi Osaka, Japan

Silver: Ash Barty, Australia

Bronze: Jennifer Brady, United States

Doubles

Men

Gold: Nikola Mektic and Mate Pavic, Croatia

Silver: Pierre-Hugues Herbert and Nicolas Mahut, France

Bronze: Alexander Bublik and Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan

Women

Gold: Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova, Czech Republic

Silver: Veronika Kudermetova and Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, ROC

Bronze: Coco Gauff and Nicole Melichar, United States

Mixed

Gold: Gaby Dabrowski and Felix Auger-Aliassime, Canada

Silver: Iga Swiatek and Hubert Hurkacz, Poland

Bronze: Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas, Greece

TRAMPOLINE

Men

Gold: Lei Gao, China

Silver: Dong Dong, China

Bronze: Ivan Litvinovich, Belarus

Women

Gold: Mori Hikaru, Japan

Silver: Rosie MacLennan, Canada

Bronze: Liu Lingling, China

TRIATHLON

Men

Gold: Alex Yee, Britain

Silver: Kristian Blummenfelt, Norway

Bronze: Mario Mola, Spain

Women

Gold: Maya Kingma, Netherlands

Silver: Taylor Knibb, United States

Bronze: Summer Rappaport, United States

Mixed

Gold: France

Silver: Australia

Bronze: United States

VOLLEYBALL

Men

Gold: Poland

Silver: Brazil

Bronze: France

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: China

Bronze: Brazil

WATER POLO

Men

Gold: Croatia

Silver: Serbia

Bronze: Hungary

Women

Gold: United States

Silver: Australia

Bronze: Hungary

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s 61kg

Gold: Li Fabin, China

Silver: Eko Yuli Irawan, Indonesia

Bronze: Thach Kim Tuan, Vietnam

Men’s 67kg

Gold: Chen Lijun, China

Silver: Adkhamjon Ergashev, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Muhammed Furkan Özbek, Turkey

Men’s 73kg

Gold: Shi Zhiyong, China

Silver: Clarence Cummings Jr., United States

Bronze: Julio Mayora, Venezuela

Men’s 81kg

Gold: Lu Xiaojun, China

Silver: Antonino Pizzolato, Italy

Bronze: Brayan Rodallegas, Colombia

Men’s 96kg

Gold: Fares Ibrahim El-Bakh, Qatar

Silver: Yauheni Tsikhantsou, Belarus

Bronze: Anton Pliesnoi, Georgia

Men’s 109kg

Gold: Simon Martirosyan, Armenia

Silver: Akbar Djuraev, Uzbekistan

Bronze: Timur Naniev, ROC

Men’s 109kg+

Gold: Lasha Talakhadze, Georgia

Silver: Ali Davoudi, Iran

Bronze: Man Asaad, Syria

Women’s 49kg

Gold: Hou Zhihui, China

Silver: Jourdan Delacruz, United States

Bronze: Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, India

Women’s 55kg

Gold: Liao Qiuyun, China

Silver: Zulfiya Chinshanlo, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Hidilyn Diaz, Philippines

Women’s 59kg

Gold: Kuo Hsing-Chun, Taiwan

Silver: Hoang Thi Duyen, Vietnam

Bronze: Yusleidy Figueroa, Venezuela

Women’s 64kg

Gold: Maude Charron, Canada

Silver: Mercedes Pérez, Colombia

Bronze: Sarah Davies, Britain

Women’s 76kg

Gold: Neisi Dajomes, Ecuador

Silver: Katherine Nye, United States

Bronze: Aremi Fuentes, Mexico

Women’s 87kg

Gold: Wang Zhouyu, China

Silver: Tamara Salazar, Ecuador

Bronze: Crismery Santana, Dominican Republic

Women’s 87kg+

Gold: Li Wenwen, China

Silver: Laurel Hubbard, New Zealand

Bronze: Sarah Robles, United States

WRESTLING

Freestyle

Men’s 57 kg

Gold: Zavur Uguev, ROC

Silver: Suleyman Atli, Turkey

Bronze: Ravi Kumar, India; Thomas Gilman, United States

Men’s 65 kg

Gold: Gadzhimurad Rashidov, ROC

Silver: Daulet Niyazbekov, Kazakhstan

Bronze: Bajrang Punia, India; Iszmail Muszukajev, Hungary

Men’s 74 kg

Gold: Kyle Dake, United States

Silver: Frank Chamizo, Italy

Bronze: Zaurbek Sidakov, ROC; Mostafa Hosseinkhani, Iran

Men’s 86 kg

Gold: Hassan Yazdani, Iran

Silver: David Taylor, United States

Bronze: Deepak Punia, India; Myles Nazem Amine, San Marino

Men’s 97 kg

Gold: Kyle Snyder, United States

Silver: Abdulrashid Sadulaev, ROC

Bronze: Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan; Alisher Yergali, Kazakhstan

Men’s 125 kg

Gold: Taha Akgul, Turkey

Silver: Geno Petriashvili, Georgia

Bronze: Gable Steveson, United States; Yusup Batirmurzaev, Kazakhstan

Greco-Roman

Men’s 60 kg

Gold: Kenichiro Fumita, Japan

Silver: Sergey Emelin, ROC

Bronze: Kerem Kamal, Turkey; Alireza Nejati, Iran

Men’s 67 kg

Gold: Ismael Borrero, Cuba

Silver: Artem Surkov, ROC

Bronze: Mate Nemes, Serbia; Mohamed Ibrahim El-Sayed, Egypt

Men’s 77 kg

Gold: Tamas Lorincz, Hungary

Silver: Alex Bjurberg Kessidis, Sweden

Bronze: Mohammadali Geraei, Iran; Karapet Chayan, Armenia

Men’s 87 kg

Gold: Zhan Beleniuk, Ukraine

Silver: Viktor Lorincz, Hungary

Bronze: Rustam Assakalov, Uzbekistan; Daniel Gregorich Hechavarria, Cuba

Men’s 97 kg

Gold: Musa Evloev, ROC

Silver: Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia

Bronze: Mohammad Hadi Saravi, Iran; Tadeusz Michalik, Poland

Men’s 130 kg

Gold: Mijain Lopez, Cuba

Silver: Riza Kayaalp, Turkey

Bronze: Abdellatif Mohamed, Egypt; Amin Mirzazadeh, Iran

Freestyle

Women’s 50 kg

Gold: Mariya Stadnik, Azerbaijan

Silver: Yui Susaki, Japan

Bronze: Emilia Vuc, Romania; Sarah Hildebrandt, United States

Women’s 53 kg

Gold: Jacarra Winchester, United States

Silver: Mayu Mukaida, Japan

Bronze: Vinesh Phogat, India; Qianyu Pang, China

Women’s 57 kg

Gold: Risako Kawai, Japan

Silver: Odunayo Adekuoroye, Nigeria

Bronze: Iryna Kurachkina, Belarus; Helen Maroulis, United States

Women’s 62 kg

Gold: Aisulii Tynybokova, Kyrgyzstan

Silver: Kayla Miracle, United States

Bronze: Yukako Kawai, Japan; Taybe Mustafa Yusein, Bulgaria

Women’s 68 kg

Gold: Tamyra Mensah-Stock, United States

Silver: Sara Dosho, Japan

Bronze: Blessing Oborududu, Nigeria; Koumba Larroque, France

Women’s 76 kg

Gold: Adeline Gray, United States

Silver: Hiroe Minagawa, Japan

Bronze: Aline Rotter Focken, Germany; Natalia Vorobeva, ROC

Travis Pittman contributed to this report.