1 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Here is The Associated Press high school poll with first place votes received in parenthesis.

Class 6A

1. Allen (19)

2. Katy (3)

3. Cedar Hill (2)

4. DeSoto (1)

5. Euless Trinity

6. Southlake Carroll

7. Cibolo Steele

8. Pearland

9. Denton Guyer

10. Manvel

Others receiving votes: 11, Galena Park North Shore 31. 12, Dallas Skyline 22. 13, SA Northside Brennan 16. 14, Hewitt Midway 8. 15, SA Northside Brandeis 4. 16, 16, Austin Westlake 3. 16, Belton 3. 16, Coppell 3. 20, EP Franklin 2. 20, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 22, Round Rock Stony Point 1. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (24)

2. Tyler

3. Temple

4. Mansfield Timberview

5. Lufkin (1)

6. Richmond George Ranch

7. Cedar Park

8. Ennis

9. Lancaster

10. WF Rider

Others receiving votes: 11, Rockwall-Heath 18. 11, Longview 18. 13, CC Calallen 16. 13, Georgetown 16. 15, West Mesquite 11. 15, A&M Consolidated 11. 17, Fort Bend Elkins 10. 18, Austin Vandegrift 9. 19, Port Neches-Groves 8. 20, Brenham 7. 21, Dallas South Oak Cliff 4. 21, Whitehouse 4. 21, Fort Bend Ridge Point 4. 24, Abilene Cooper 3. 25, Bastrop 2. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Wichita Falls 2. 28, Richmond Foster 1. 28, Burleson 1. 28, Mansfield Legacy 1.

Class 4A

1. Stephenville (19)

2. Navasota (3)

3. Graham

4. Argyle (1)

5. La Marque (1)

6. West Orange-Stark

7. Gilmer (1)

8. Celina

9. Carthage

(tie) La Vernia

Others receiving votes: 11, Kennedale 21. 12, La Grange 15. 13, Kilgore 13. 14, Gladewater 11. 15, Fairfield 7. 15, Tatum 7. 17, Giddings 3. 17, Big Spring 3. 19, Port Isabel 2. 20, Sinton 1. 20, Abilene Wylie 1. 20, El Campo 1. 20, Waco Connally 1.

Class 3A

1. Cisco (22)

2. Wall (1)

3. Franklin (2)

4. Rockdale

5. Corrigan-Camden

6. Cameron Yoe

7. Waskom

8. Hallettsville

9. Sonora

10. Kirbyville

Others receiving votes: 11, Teague 38. 12, Daingerfield 34. 13, White Oak 18. 14, Arp 16. 15, Rogers 15. 16, Malakoff 13. 17, New Boston 11. 17, Lago Vista 11. 19, Eastland 9. 20, Gunter 7. 20, Newton 7. 22, Jarrell 6. 23, Red Oak Life 5. 24, Grandview 4. 24, Blanco 4. 26, Tulia 3. 27, Shallowater 2. 28, Glen Rose 1. 28, Hughes Springs 1.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (16)

2. Mart (7)

3. Tenaha (2)

4. Canadian

5. Albany

6. Bremond

7. Shiner

8. Falls City

9. Mason

10. Hico

Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 20. 12, Crawford 18. 13, Iraan 14. 14, Stratford 12. 15, Chilton 11. 16, Seagraves 8. 17, Alto 3. 18, Brackettville 2. 18, Menard 2. 18, Muenster 2. 18, Pineland West Sabine 2. 22, Snook 1. 22, Stamford 1. 22, Hamlin 1.

1 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.khou.com/story/sports/high-school/2014/09/02/manvel-jumps-into-class-6a-top-10/14950855/