LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A

1.Allen (8-0) beat Lewisville Marcus 38-35.

2.Katy (8-0) beat Houston Memorial 45-0.

3.DeSoto (8-0) beat Mesquite Horn 59-53.

4.Euless Trinity (9-0) beat Grapevine 38-0.

5.Cibolo Steele (8-0) beat Converse Judson 34-20.

6.Southlake Carroll (8-0) beat Keller Central 24-21.

7.Dallas Skyline (8-0) beat Dallas Sunset 45-0.

8.Longview (6-1) vs. North Mesquite, Friday.

9.Port Arthur Memorial (8-0) beat Beaumont West Brook 32-27.

10.Round Rock Westwood (8-0) beat Georgetown 38-17.

Class 4A

1.Lake Travis (8-0) beat Leander Rouse 62-19.

2.Denton Ryan (8-0) beat Denton 45-7.

3.Brenham (8-0) beat Houston Northbrook 52-0.

4.Smithson Valley (8-0) beat Clemens 42-12.

5.Dallas Highland Park (8-0) beat McKinney North 31-0.

6.Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-0) beat Victoria West 54-6.

7.Manvel (8-0) beat Texas City 42-14.

8.Pearland Dawson (8-0) idle.

9.Cedar Park (7-1) idle.

10.Stephenville (7-1) beat Killeen 37-33.

Class 3A

1.Tyler Chapel Hill (8-0) vs. Rusk, Friday.

2.Wimberley (7-0) beat Fredericksburg 35-14.

3.Henderson (7-0) at Carthage, Friday.

4.Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-0) idle.

5.Gilmer (8-0) beat Longview Spring Hill 43-7.

6.Celina (7-0) idle.

7.Alvarado (8-0) beat Venus 71-0.

8.West Columbia (9-0) beat Palacios 48-3.

9.Argyle (6-1) at Gainesville, Friday.

10.Lindale (6-1) vs. Van, Friday.

Class 2A

1.Refugio (8-0) beat Premont 73-0.

2.Idalou (6-1) vs. Forsan, Friday.

3.Hempstead (8-0) beat Hitchcock 32-12.

4.Rogers (8-0) beat Jarrell 68-14.

5.New Boston (6-1) at Queen City, Friday.

6.Wall (8-0) at Denver City, Friday.

7.Godley (6-1) at Whitney, Friday.

8.Eastland (9-0) beat Comanche 54-14.

9.Schulenburg (7-1) beat Wallis Brazos 38-7.

10.Daingerfield (5-2) at Redwater, Friday.

Class 1A

1.Ganado (8-0) idle.

2.Tenaha (7-0) at Beckville, Friday.

3.Mason (8-0) beat Big Lake Reagan County 65-6.

4.Muenster (7-0) vs. Valley View, Friday.

5.Albany (8-0) idle.

6.Garrison (6-1) at Grapeland, Friday.

7.Windthorst (7-1) beat Electra 63-15.

8.Wellington (8-0) at Claude, Friday.

9.Clarksville (7-1) beat Quinlan Boles 47-0.

10.Price Carlisle (8-0) beat Big Sandy 43-6.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.khou.com/story/news/2014/07/18/11544188/