Fight Schedule

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on May 30, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Updated Friday, May 30 at 8:32 AM

May 30

At Moscow, Alexander Povetkin vs. Manuel Charr, 12, for the vacant WBC International heavyweight title.

May 31

At Macau, Simpiwe Vetyeka vs. Nonito Donaire, 12, for Vetyeka's WBA Super World-IBO featherweight titles; Nicholas Walters vs. Alejandro Perez, 12, for Walters' WBA World featherweight title; Evgeny Gradovich vs. Alexander Miskirtchian, 12, for Gradovich's IBF featherweight title; Chris Avalos vs. Yasutaka Ishimoto, 12, IBF junior featherweight eliminator.

At Krefeld, Germany, Felix Sturm vs. Sam Soliman, 12, for Sturm's IBF middleweight title.

At Wembley Stadium, London (HBO), Carl Froch vs. George Groves, 12, for Froch's IBF-WBA super middleweight title; Jamie McDonnell vs. Tabtimdaeng Na Rachawat, 12, for the vacant WBA World bantamweight title; Kevin Mitchell vs. Ghislan Maduma, 12, lightweights; James DeGale vs. Brandon Gonzales, 12, super middleweights.

At Mexico City, Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Carlos Cuadras, 12, for Rungvisai's WBC super flyweight title.

At The Tropicana, Las Vegas, Javier Fortuna vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez, 10, junior lightweights; Luis Rosa vs. Luis Del Valle, 10, junior featherweights.

June 1

At Moscow, Dmitry Chudinov vs. Patrick Nielsen, 12, for Chudinov's interim WBA World middleweight title.

June 5

At The House of Blues, Boston (FS1), Emmanuel Gonzalez vs. Tevin Farmer, 10, junior lightweights.

June 6

At Buenos Aires, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco vs. Felix Alvarado, 12, for Reveco's WBA flyweight title.

At Verona, N.Y. (ESPN2), Yudel Jhonson vs. Norberto Gonzalez, 10, junior middleweights; Johnny Garcia vs. John Williams, 10, junior welterweights.

At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif. (SHO), Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Domonique Dolton, 10, middleweights; Eddie Gomez vs. Francisco Santana, 10, junior middleweights.

June 7

At Moscow, Richar Abril vs. Eduard Troyanovsky, 12, for Abril's WBA World lightweight title.

At Schwerin, Germany, Juergen Braehmer vs. Roberto Bolonti, 12, for Braehmer's WBA World light heavyweight title.

At Newcastle, England, Stuart Hall vs. Paul Butler, 12, for Hall's IBF bantamweight title.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Sergio Martinez vs. Miguel Cotto, 12, for Martinez's WBC middleweight title; Jorge Melendez vs. Yuri Foreman, 12, light middleweights; Wilfredo Vazquez Jr. vs. Marvin Sonsona, 10, featherweights; Andy Lee vs. John Jackson 10, middleweights.

June 14

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (HBO), Demetrius Andrade vs. Brian Rose, 12, for Andrade's WBO junior middleweight title; Ruslan Provodnikov vs. Chris Algieri, 12, for Provodnikov's WBO junior welterweight title.

At Bally's, Atlantic City. N.J., Glen Tapia vs. Keenan Collins, 10, junior middleweights.

June 19

At Bayamon, Puerto Rico (FS1), McWilliams Arroyo vs. Froilan Saludar, 12, IBF flyweight eliminator.

June 21

At Monte Carlo, Martin Murray vs. Max Bursak, 10, middleweights; Hekkie Budler vs. Pigmy Muangchaiyaphum Kokietgym, 12, for Budler's WBO strawweight title; Mateusz Masternak vs. Ilunga Makabu, 12, for the vacant WBA interim cruiserweight title

At Wilkes-Barre, Pa. (NBCSN), Anatoliy Dudchenko vs. Nadjib Mohammedi, 12, IBF light heavyweight eliminator.

At Los Angeles, Vasyl Lomachenko vs. Gary Russell Jr., 12, for the vacant WBO featherweight title.

At Stubhub Center, Carson, Calif. (SHO), Robert Guerrero vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai, 12, welterweights; Gary Russell Jr. vs. Vasyl Lomachenko, 12, for the WBO world featherweight title; Devon Alexander vs. Jesus Soto Karass, 10, super welterweights.

June 28

At Omaha, Neb. (HBO), Terence Crawford vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa, 12, for Crawford's WBO lightweight title; Matt Korobov vs. Jose Uzcategui, 10, middleweights.

July 2

At Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2), Michael Farenas vs. Mark Davis, 12, super featherweights.

July 12

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (SHO), Erislany Lara vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12, junior middleweights; Abner Mares vs. Jonathan Oquendo, 10, featherweights, Johan Perez vs. Mauricio Herrera, 12, for Perez's WBA junior welterweight world championship; Juan Manuel Lopez vs. Francisco Vargas, 10, for the WBO international super featherweight title.

July 19

At the Forum, Inglewood, Calif. (PPV), Gennady Golovkin vs. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., 12, super middleweights.

Print
Email
|