NCAA Division I Softball Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on May 18, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Updated Saturday, May 18 at 10:03 PM

Regionals
Double Elimination
x-if necessary
Eugene (Ore.) Regional
Thursday, May 16

North Carolina 3, Wisconsin 2, 8 innings

Oregon 5, BYU 2

Friday, May 17

Oregon 3, North Carolina 0

Wisconsin 6, BYU 0, BYU eliminated

Wisconsin 6, North Carolina 2, North Carolina eliminated

Saturday, May 18

Oregon 3, Wisconsin 0, Oregon advances

Lexington (Ky.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Virginia Tech 4, Notre Dame 3

Kentucky 2, Marshall 1

Saturday, May 18

Kentucky 6, Virginia Tech 2

Marshall 3, Notre Dame 1, Notre Dame eliminated

Viriginia Tech 3, Marshall 2, 13 innings, Marshall eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Kentucky (40-18) vs. Virginia Tech (37-20), 1 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Kentucky vs. Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.

Louisville (Ky.) Regional
Friday, May 17

UAB 6, UCLA 3

Louisville 2, IPFW 1

Saturday, May 18

UAB 7, Louisville 4

UCLA 8, IPWF 0, IPWF eliminated

UCLA 19, Louisville 2, Louisville eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — UAB (39-16) vs. UCLA (39-19), 1 p.m.

x-Game 7 — UAB vs. UCLA, 3:30 p.m.

Knoxville (Tenn.) Regional
Friday, May 17

N.C. State 2, James Madison 0

Tennessee 9, Longwood 0

Saturday, May 18

Tennessee 1, N.C. State, 11 innings

James Madison 5, Longwood 0, Longwood eliminated

Game 5 — N.C. State (34-19) vs. James Madison (42-16), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Tennessee (46-10) vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Tennessee vs. Game 5 winner, 4 p.m.

Gainesville (Fla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

South Florida 1, Georgia Southern 0

Florida 7, Hampton 1

Saturday, May 18

Florida 11, South Florida 1

Georgia Southern 3, Hampton 0, Hampton eliminated

South Florida 2, Georgia Southern 1, Ga. Southern eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Florida (54-7) vs. South Florida (45-15), 1 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Florida vs. South Florida, 3:30 p.m.

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Regional
Friday, May 17

California 8, Central Michigan 1

Michigan 5, Valparaiso 0

Saturday, May 18

Michigan 5, California 0

Valparaiso 7, Central Michigan 4, CMU eliminated

California 6, Valparaiso 0, Valparaiso eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Michigan (47-10) vs. California (38-18), 1 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Michigan vs. California, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln (Neb.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Stanford 4, Tulsa 2

Nebraska 4, Northern Iowa 0

Saturday, May 18

Nebraska 7, Stanford 1

Northern Iowa 2, Tulsa 1, Tulsa eliminated

Stanford 4, Northern Iowa 1, N. Iowa eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Nebraska (42-13) vs. Stanford (39-20), 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Nebraska vs. Stanford, 4:30 p.m.

Columbia (Mo.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Hofstra 2, Oregon State 0

Missouri 3, Stony Brook 0

Saturday, May 18

Missouri 1, Hofstra 0

Oregon State 6, Stony Brook 0, Stony Brook eliminated

Hofstra 8, Oregon State 4, 10 innings, Oregon St. eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Missouri (37-11) vs. Hofstra (45-12), 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Missouri vs. Hofstra, 4:30 p.m.

Tuscaloosa (Ala.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Western Kentucky 3, South Carolina Upstate 0

Alabama 4, Jacksonville State 0

Saturday, May 18

Alabama 7, Western Kentucky 6

South Carolina Upstate 8, Jacksonville State 0, JSU eliminated

Western Kentucky 3, South Carolina Upstate 0, S.C. Upstate eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Alabama (44-13) vs. Western Kentucky (43-17), 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Alabama vs. Western Kentucky, 4:30 p.m.

Mobile (Ala.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Florida State 5, Mississippi State 2

South Alabama 10, MVSU 0

Saturday, May 18

Florida State 2, South Alabama 1

Mississippi State 2, MVSU 1, MVSU eliminated

South Alabama 3, Mississippi State 0, MSU eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Florida State (32-24) vs. South Alabama (47-8), 4:30 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Florida State vs. South Alabama, 7 p.m.

Baton Rouge (La.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Louisiana-Lafayette 3, Northwestern State 0

LSU 3, Central Connecticut State 2

Saturday, May 18

Louisiana-Lafayette 3, LSU 0

Central Connecticut State 9, Northwestern State 1, Northwestern St. eliminated

LSU 11, Central Connecticut State 0, CCT eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Louisiana-Lafayette (45-13) vs. LSU (42-15), 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Louisiana-Lafayette vs. LSU, 5 p.m.

Norman (Okla.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Arkansas 5, Fordham 1

Oklahoma 17, Marist 0

Saturday, May 18

Oklahoma 10, Arkansas 5

Fordham 5, Marist 3, Marist eliminated

Fordham 10, Arkansas 5, Arkansas eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Oklahoma (49-4) vs. Fordham (37-22), 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Oklahoma vs. Fordham, 4:30 p.m.

College Station (Texas) Regional
Friday, May 17

Baylor 7, Arizona 0

Texas A&M 12, Pennsylvania 0

Saturday, May 18

Texas A&M 6, Baylor 5

Arizona 3, Pennsylvania 2, 8 innings, Penn eliminated

Game 5 — Baylor (40-16) vs. Arizona (33-25), 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Texas A&M (41-15) vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Texas A&M vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Austin (Texas) Regional
Friday, May 17

South Carolina 6, Houston 4

Texas 5, Army 0

Saturday, May 18

Texas 11, South Carolina 2

Houston 7, Army 5, Army eliminated

South Carolina 5, Houston 1, Houston eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Texas (46-8) vs. South Carolina (34-24), 2 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Texas vs. South Carolina, 5 p.m.

Seattle Regional
Friday, May 17

Hawaii 3, Minnesota 0

Washington 2, Portland State 1

Saturday, May 18

Washington 2, Hawaii 0

Minnesota 2, Portland State 0, Postland St. eliminated

Hawaii 3, Minnesota 0, Minnesota eliminated

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Washington (40-15) vs. Hawaii (45-12), 4 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Washington vs. Hawaii, 6:30 p.m.

Tempe (Ariz.) Regional
Friday, May 17

Georgia 9, San Diego State 3

Arizona State 5, San Jose State 2

Saturday, May 18

Arizona State 2, Georgia 0

San Diego State 5, San Jose State 2, SJS eliminated

Game 5 — Georgia (39-20) vs. San Diego State (36-19), 11 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Game 6 — Arizona State (47-10) vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

x-Game 7 — Arizona State vs. Game 5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

___

Super Regionals
May 23-26

Norman champion vs. College Station champion

Baton Rouge champion vs. Ann Arbor champion

Tempe champion vs. Lexington champion

Mobile champion vs. Austin champion

Oregon (49-9) vs. Lincoln champion

Seattle champion vs. Columbia champion

Knoxville champion vs. Tuscaloosa champion

Louisville champion vs. Gainesville champion

World Series
May 30-June 5

ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, Oklahoma City

Print
Email
|