Women's National Invitation Tournament Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 26, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Updated Tuesday, Mar 26 at 6:05 PM

All Times EDT
First Round
Wednesday, March 20

Auburn 80, UAB 57

Eastern Illinois 60, Missouri 58

BYU 69, Idaho State 54

Utah 56, Long Beach State 49

San Diego State 69, UC Santa Barbara 46

Thursday, March 21

Toledo 63, Butler 49

Drexel 59, Iona 50

Harvard 61, Hartford 57

Duquesne 71, Akron 66

Bowling Green 76, SMU 70

Boston U. 61, Sacred Heart 49

Fordham 55, Army 46

James Madison 77, NC A&T 64

NC State 60, Richmond 55

Davidson 82, Old Dominion 73

Charlotte 79, Appalachian State 61

Florida 75, Florida International 68

Winthrop 65, Florida Gulf Coast 51

Youngstown St. 63, Indiana State 51

Kansas State 72, Texas Southern 44

Illinois 73, Miami (Ohio) 60

Western Kentucky 88, East Carolina 77, OT

Arkansas 67, Memphis 57

Tulane 65, Sam Houston State 57

Illinois State 63, IUPUI 47

Northern Colorado 71, Wyoming 63

San Diego 61, Hawaii 49

St. Mary's (Cal) 68, Seattle 51

Friday, March 22

Ball State 54, Minnesota 51

Northern Iowa 61, Marquette 59

Washington 65, Eastern Washington 60, 2OT

Pacific 69, UALR 65

Second Round
Saturday, March 23

Toledo 61, Youngstown State 43

Fordham 58, Boston U. 44

BYU 69, San Diego State 58

Bowling Green 61, Duquesne 54

Drexel 82, Harvard 72

Sunday, March 24

James Madison 72, N.C. State 66

Charlotte 72, Davidson 60

Ball State 53, Northern Iowa 48

Auburn 84, Western Kentucky 66

Tulane 60, Arkansas 48

Saint Mary's (Cal) 68, Northern Colorado 58

Pacific 85, Washington 78

Monday, March 25

Florida 85, Winthrop 53

Illinois 62, Eastern Illinois 54

Kansas State 57, Illinois State 48

Utah 61, San Diego 50

Third Round
Wednesday March 27

Saint Mary's (Cal) (22-10) at BYU (23-10), 5 p.m.

Fordham (26-8) at James Madison (24-10), 7 p.m.

Florida (20-14) at Charlotte (26-5), 7 p.m.

Tulane (24-8) at Auburn (18-14), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 28

Drexel (24-10) at Bowling Green (24-10), 7 p.m.

Illinois (18-13) at Toledo (29-3), 7 p.m.

Ball State (17-15) at Kansas State (17-17), 8 p.m.

Utah (20-13) at Pacific (27-7), 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 30-Monday, April 1

Utah-Pacific winner vs. Saint Mary's (Cal)-BYU winner

Fordham-James Madison winner vs. Florida-Charlotte winner

Tulane-Auburn winner vs. Drexel-Bowling Green winner

Illinois-Toledo winner vs. Ball State-Kansas State winner

Semifinals
Wednesday, April 3

TBD

Championship
Saturday, April 6

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Print
Email
|