NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 23, 2013 at 8:01 PM

All Times EDT
OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 23
Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma 78, Central Michigan 73

UCLA 66, Stetson 49

Knoxville, Tenn.

Creighton 61, Syracuse 56

Tennessee 83, Oral Roberts 62

Sunday, March 24
Waco, Texas

Florida State (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6), 5:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round
Monday, March 25
Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (23-10) vs. UCLA (26-7)

Knoxville, Tenn.

Creighton (25-7) vs. Tennessee (25-7)

Tuesday, March 26
Waco, Texas

Florida St.-Princeton winner vs. Baylor-Prairie View winner

Louisville, Ky.

Purdue-Liberty winner vs. Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner

Regional Semifinals
Oklahoma City
Sunday, March 31

Florida St.-Princeton-Baylor-Prairie View winner vs. Purdue-Liberty-Louisville-Middle Tennessee winner

Oklahoma-UCLA winner, vs. Creighton-Tennessee winner

Tuesday, April 2
Regional Championship

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 23
Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State 72, Gonzaga 60

Georgia 70, Montana 50

Lubbock, Texas

California 90, Fresno State 76

South Florida 71, Texas Tech 70

Sunday, March 24
Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10), 5:15 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

Second Round
Monday, March 25
Spokane, Wash.

Iowa State (24-8) vs. Georgia (26-6)

Lubbock, Texas

California (29-3) vs. South Florida (22-10)

Tuesday, March 26
Stanford, Calif.

Stanford-Tulsa winner vs. Michigan-Villanova winner

Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner

Regional Semifinals
Spokane, Wash.
Saturday, March 30

Stanford-Tulsa-Michigan-Villanova winner vs. Iowa State-Georgia winner

California-South Florida winner vs. Penn State-Cal Poly winner vs. LSU-Green Bay winner

Regional Championship
Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

NORFOLK REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 23
Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina 74, South Dakota State 52

Kansas 67, Colorado 52

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M 71, Wichita State 45

Nebraska 73, Chattanooga 59

Sunday, March 24
Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

Second Round
Monday, March 25
Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (25-7) vs. Kansas (19-13)

College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (25-9) vs. Nebraska (24-8)

Tuesday, March 26
Iowa City

Notre Dame-UT-Martin winner vs. Miami-Iowa winner

Durham, N.C.

Duke-Hampton winner vs. Oklahoma State-DePaul winner

Regional Semifinals
Norfolk, Va.
Sunday, March 31

Notre Dame-UT Martin-Miami-Iowa winner vs. South Carolina-Kansas winner

Duke-Hampton-Oklahoma State-DePaul winner vs. Texas A&M-Nebraska winner

Regional Championship
Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal winners

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL
First Round
Saturday, March 23
Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt 60, Saint Joseph's 54

Connecticut 105, Idaho 37

College Park, Md.

Maryland 72, Quinnipiac 52

Michigan State 55, Marist 47

Sunday, March 24
Newark, Del.

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John's (18-12), 30 minutes following

Second Round
Monday, March 25
Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (21-11) vs. Connecticut (30-4)

College Park, Md.

Maryland (25-7) vs. Michigan State (25-8)

Tuesday, March 26
Newark, Del.

Delaware-West Virginia winner vs. North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner

Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky-Navy winner vs. Dayton-St. John's winner

Regional Semifinals
Bridgeport, Conn.
Saturday, March 30

Vanderbilt-Connecticut winner vs. Maryland-Michigan State winner

Delaware-West Virginia-North Carolina-Albany (NY) winner vs. Kentucky-Navy-Dayton-St. John's winner

Regional Championship
Monday, April 1

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR
At New Orleans Arena
New Orleans
National Semifinals
Sunday, April 7

Oklahoma City champion vs. Spokane champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

Norfolk champion vs. Bridgeport champion, 5:30 or 8 p.m.

National Championship
Tuesday, April 9

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Print
Email
|