NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on March 3, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Updated Sunday, Mar 3 at 3:03 PM

All Times EST
First Round
Saturday, March 2

Randolph-Macon 69, Stevens Tech 60

Cortland State 85, Elms 59

Emory 77, Randolph 56

Christopher Newport 84, Rutgers-Newark 72

Wisconsin-Whitewater 58, Dubuque 42

Calvin 72, Rose-Hulman 52

Virginia Wesleyan 76, Delaware Valley 61

Williams 79, Wesley 78

Catholic 67, Staten Island 61

St. Mary's (Md.) 85, MIT 76

Alvernia 97, Albertus Magnus 78

Morrisville State 86, Ramapo 78

Rhode Island College 62, Hobart 59

Plattsburgh State 84, Husson 63

WPI 80, Purchase 67

Wooster 62, Penn State Behrend 44

Dickinson 80, Marietta 65

Cabrini 80, Hampden-Sydney 78

Ohio Wesleyan 84, Saint Vincent 75

Ithaca 89, Springfield (Mass.) 77

Middlebury 68, Curry 66

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 71, Northwestern (Minn.) 54

St. Thomas (Minn.) 91, Aurora 62

Wheaton (Ill.) 59, St. Norbert 58

Concordia (Texas) 87, Trinity (Texas) 83

Washington (Mo.) 70, Spalding 61

Illinois Wesleyan 80, Transylvania 71

North Central (Ill.) 65, Centre 50

Rochester 91, Fitchburg State 86

Whitworth 75, Redlands 69

Second Round
Saturday, March 9

Christopher Newport at Virginia Wesleyan, TBA

Catholic at Williams, TBA

Plattsburgh State at Amherst, TBA

Randolph-Macon at WPI, TBA

Cabrini at Ohio Wesleyan, TBA

Middlebury at Cortland State, TBA

Dickinson at Wooster, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's (Md.) at Alvernia, 7 p.m.

Ithaca at Rochester (N.Y.), 7 p.m.

Morrisville State at Rhode Island College, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Whitewater at North Central (Ill.), 8 p.m.

Calvin at Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 8 p.m.

Wheaton (Ill.) at St. Thomas (Minn.), 8 p.m.

Concordia (Texas) at Mary Hardin-Baylor, 8 p.m.

Illinois Wesleyan at Washington (Mo.), 8 p.m.

Emory at Whitworth, 10 p.m.

Third Round
Saturday, March 16

Calvin_Wisconsin-Stevens Point winner vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)-Wheaton (Ill.) winner

Virginia Wesleyan-Christopher Newport winner vs. Williams-Catholic winner

Concordia (Texas)-Mary Hardin-Baylor vs. Whitworth-Emory winner

St. Mary's (Md.)-Alvernia winner vs. Morrisville State-Rhode Island College

Plattsburgh State-Amherst vs. Randolph-Macon_WPI winner

Wooster-Dickinson winner vs. Cabrini_Ohio Wesleyan winner

Washington (Mo.)-Illinois Wesleyan winner vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater_North Central (Ill.) winner

Ithaca-Rochester (N.Y.) winner vs. Middlebury-Cortland State winner

At The Salem Civic Center
Salem, Va.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 22

Pairings TBD

Semifinals
Saturday, March 23

Pairings TBD

At Philips Arena
Atlanta
Championship
Sunday, April 7

Semifinal winners

Print
Email
|