Class 3A high school football playoff pairings

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 10, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Updated Saturday, Nov 10 at 10:01 PM

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Borger (3-7) vs. Andrews (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Clint Mountain View (8-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Burkburnett (2-8) vs. Kennedale (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Stephenville (8-1) vs. Burnet (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region II

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Frisco Lone Star (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton HS

Ferris (5-4) vs. Princeton (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Paris (7-3) vs. Kaufman (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Athens (4-6) vs. Kilgore (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Region III

Waco La Vega (7-3) vs. Taylor (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Killeen

Palestine (7-3) vs. Carthage (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Provost-Umphrey Stadium

Houston Yates vs. Stafford (5-5), TBD

Region IV

El Campo (10-0) vs. La Grange (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Boerne (6-4) vs. Somerset (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

Carrizo Springs (4-6) vs. Ingleside (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Kingsville King (6-4) vs. Hidalgo (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownsville's Sams Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Perryton (6-4) vs. Lubbock Estacado (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Clint (8-2) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alpine

Graham (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Glen Rose (9-1) vs. Brownwood (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Shallowater (10-0) vs. Dalhart (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Monahans (6-4) vs. Pecos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane

Springtown (6-4) vs. Vernon (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls

Gatesville (10-0) vs. Alvarado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

Region II

Krum (9-1) vs. Celina (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton's Collins Complex

Dallas Madison (4-5) vs. Bonham (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Little Elm

Paris North Lamar (5-5) vs. Quinlan Ford (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M-Commerce

Van (9-1) vs. Henderson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler

Argyle (9-1) vs. Bridgeport (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound Marcus HS

Melissa (8-2) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Wills Point (5-5) vs. Atlanta (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Canton (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler

Region III

Lorena (8-2) vs. Rockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen

Fairfield (7-3) vs. Center (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

West Orange-Stark vs. Cleveland, TBD

Houston Kashmere (7-3) vs. West Columbia (7-3), Houston's Barnett Stadium

Navasota (10-0) vs. China Spring (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bryan HS

Jasper (8-2) vs. Groesbeck (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Coldspring Oakhurst (8-2) vs. Bridge City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview

La Marque (9-1) vs. District 23 No. 2, TBD

Region IV

Bellville (7-3) vs. Cuero (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium

Wimberley (7-3) vs. La Vernia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Devine (9-1) vs. Orange Grove (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Mata Stadium

Raymondville (5-5) vs. La Feria (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Raymondville

Yoakum (6-4) vs. Wharton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Pleasanton (9-1) vs. Geronimo Navarro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's South San Stadium

Sinton (8-2) vs. Lytle (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Port Isabel (7-3) vs. Lyford (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

Print
Email
|