BC-SOC--WCup Qualifying Glance,5th Add, SOC

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 15, 2012 at 4:02 PM

Updated Thursday, Nov 15 at 4:05 PM

___

AFRICA
FIRST ROUND
Home-and-home
Winners advance
Chad vs. Tanzania
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At N'Djamena, Chad

Chad 1, Tanzania 2

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Dar Es Saalam, Tanzania

Tanzania 0, Chad 1, 2-2 aggregate, Tanzania advanced on 2-1 away goals

Comoros vs. Mozambique
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros 0, Mozambique 1

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique 4, Comoros 1, Mozambique advanced on 5-1 aggregate

Djibouti vs. Namibia
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Djibouti

Djibouti 0, Namibia 4

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Windhoek, Namibia

Namibia 4, Djibouti 0, Namibia advanced on 8-0 aggregate

Equatorial Guinea vs. Madagascar
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 2, Madagascar 0

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Madagascar 2, Equatorial Guinea 1, Equatorial Guinea advanced on 3-2 aggregate

Eritrea vs. Rwanda
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Asmara, Eritrea

Eritrea 1, Rwanda 1

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda 3, Eritrea 1, Rwanda advanced on 4-2 aggregate

Guinea-Bissau vs. Togo
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Bissau

Guinea-Bissau 1, Togo 1

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Lome, Togo

Togo 1, Guinea-Bissau 0, Togo advanced on 2-1 aggregate

Lesotho vs. Burundi
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho 1, Burundi 0

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Bujumbura, Burundi

Burundi 2, Lesotho 1, 2-2 aggregate, Lesotho advanced on 1-0 away goals

Mauritius vs. Liberia

Mauritius withdraws

Sao Tome e Pricipe vs. Republic of Congo
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Sao Tome

Sao Tome e Principe 0, Republic of Congo 5

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Pointe Noire, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo 1, Sao Tome e Principe 1, Republic of Congo advanced on 6-1 aggregate

Seychelles vs. Kenya
Saturday, Nov. 12, 2011
At Roche Caiman, Seychelles

Seychelles 0, Kenya 3

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya 4, Seychelles 0, Kenya advanced on 7-0 aggregate

Somalia vs. Ethiopia
Saturday, Nov. 12, 2011
At Djibouti

Somalia 0, Ethiopia 0

Wednesday, Nov. 16, 2011
At Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 5, Somalia 0, Ethiopia advanced on 5-0 aggregate

Swaziland vs. Congo
Friday, Nov. 11, 2011
At Lobamba, Swaziland

Swaziland 1, Congo 3

Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2011
At Kinshasha, Congo

Congo 5, Swaziland 1, Congo advanced on 8-2 aggregate

___

SECOND ROUND
Winners advance
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ethiopia2110314
Cent. Afr. Rep.2101223
South Africa2020222
Botswana2011131
Saturday, June 2
At Bangui, Central African Republic

Central African Republic 2, Botswana 0

Sunday, June 3
At Rustenburg, South Africa

South Africa 1, Ethiopia 1

Saturday, June 9

Botswana 1, South Africa 1

Sunday, June 10
At Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 2, Central African Republic 0

Friday, March 22, 2013

Ethiopia vs. Botswana

South Africa vs. Central African Republic

Friday, June 7, 2013

Botswana vs. Ethiopia

Central African Republic vs. South Africa

Friday, June 14, 2013

Botswana vs. Central African Republic

Ethiopia vs. South Africa

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Central African Republic vs. Ethiopia

South Africa vs. Botswana

___

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Tunisia2200526
Sierra Leone2110434
Eq. Guinea2011351
Cape Verde Isl.2002240
Saturday, June 2
At Freetown, Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone 2, Cape Verde Islands 1

At Monastir, Tunisia

Tunisia 3, Equatorial Guinea 1

Saturday, June 9
At Bata, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 2, Sierra Leone 2

At Praia, Cape Verde Islands

Cape Verde Islands 1, Tunisia 2

Friday, March 22, 2013

Equatorial Guinea vs. Cape Verde Islands

Tunisia vs. Sierra Leone

Friday, June 7, 2013

Cape Verde Islands vs. Equatorial Guinea

Sierra Leone vs. Tunisia

Friday, June 14, 2013

Cape Verde Islands vs. Sierra Leone

Equatorial Guinea vs. Tunisia

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Sierra Leone vs. Equatorial Guinea

Tunisia vs. Cape Verde Islands

___

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ivory Coast2110424
Tanzania2101233
Morocco2020332
Gambia2011231
Saturday, June 2
At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia 1, Morocco 1

At Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast 2, Tanzania 0

Saturday, June 9
At Marrakech, Morocco

Morocco 2, Ivory Coast 2

Sunday, June 10
At Dar Es Saalam, Tanzania

Tanzania 2, Gambia 1

Friday, March 22, 2013

Ivory Coast vs. Gambia

Tanzania vs. Morocco

Friday, June 7, 2013

Gambia vs. Ivory Coast

Morocco vs. Tanzania

Friday, June 14, 2013

Morocco vs. Gambia

Tanzania vs. Ivory Coast

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Gambia vs. Tanzania

Ivory Coast vs. Morocco

___

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ghana2101713
Zambia2200403
Sudan2011031
Lesotho2011071
Friday, June 1
At Kumasi, Ghana

Ghana 7, Lesotho 0

Saturday, June 2
At Khartoum, Sudan

Zambia 3, Sudan 0, forfeit

Saturday, June 9
At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia 1, Ghana 0

Sunday, June 10
At Maseru, Lesotho

Lesotho 0, Sudan 0

Friday, March 22, 2013

Ghana vs. Sudan

Lesotho vs. Zambia

Friday, June 7, 2013

Sudan vs. Ghana

Zambia vs. Lesotho

Friday, June 14, 2013

Lesotho vs. Ghana

Zambia vs. Sudan

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Ghana vs. Zambia

Sudan vs. Lesotho

___

GROUP E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Gabon2110104
Rep. of Congo2110104
Burkina Faso2011011
Niger2011011
Saturday, June 2
At Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Burkina Faso 0, Republic of Congo 0

Sunday, June 3
At Niamey, Niger

Niger 0, Gabon 0

Saturday, June 9
At Libreville, Gabon

Gabon 1, Burkina Faso 0

At Pointe Noire, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo 1, Niger 0

Friday, March 22, 2013

Burkina Faso vs. Niger

Republic of Congo vs. Gabon

Friday, June 7, 2013

Gabon vs. Republic of Congo

Niger vs. Burkina Faso

Friday, June 14, 2013

Gabon vs. Niger

Republic of Congo vs. Burkina Faso

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Burkina Faso vs. Gabon

Niger vs. Republic of Congo

___

GROUP F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Malawi2110104
Namibia2101113
Nigeria2101113
Kenya2011011
Saturday, June 2
At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya 0, Malawi 0

Sunday, June 3
At Abuja, Nigeria

Nigeria 1, Namibia 0

Saturday, June 9
At Blantyre, Malawi

Malawi 1, Nigeria 0

At Windhoek, Namibia

Namibia 1, Kenya 0

Friday, March 22, 2013

Namibia vs. Malawi

Nigeria vs. Kenya

Friday, June 7, 2013

Kenya vs. Nigeria

Malawi vs. Namibia

Friday, June 14, 2013

Malawi vs. Kenya

Namibia vs. Nigeria

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Kenya vs. Namibia

Nigeria vs. Malawi

___

GROUP G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Egypt2200526
Guinea2101333
Zimbabwe2011011
Mozambique2011021
Friday, June 1
At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt 2, Mozambique 0

Sunday, June 3
At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe 0, Guinea 1

Sunday, June 10
At Maputo, Mozambique

Mozambique 0, Zimbabwe 0

At Conakry, Guinea

Guinea 2, Egypt 3

Friday, March 22, 2013

Egypt vs. Zimbabwe

Mozambique vs. Guinea

Friday, June 7, 2013

Guinea vs. Mozambique

Zimbabwe vs. Egypt

Friday, June 14, 2013

Guinea vs. Zimbabwe

Mozambique vs. Egypt

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Egypt vs. Guinea

Zimbabwe vs. Mozambique

___

GROUP H
GPWDLGFGAPts
Benin2110214
Algeria2101523
Mali2101223
Rwanda2011151
Saturday, June 2
At Blida, Algeria

Algeria 4, Rwanda 0

Sunday, June 3
At Cotonou, Benin

Benin 1, Mali 0

Sunday, June 10
At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda 1, Benin 1

At Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Mali 2, Algeria 1

Friday, March 22, 2013

Algeria vs. Benin

Rwanda vs. Mali

Friday, June 7, 2013

Benin vs. Algeria

Mali vs. Rwanda

Friday, June 14, 2013

Mali vs. Benin

Rwanda vs. Algeria

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Algeria vs. Mali

Benin vs. Rwanda

___

GROUP I
GPWDLGFGAPts
Libya2110324
Congo2101213
Cameroon2101223
Togo2011131
Saturday, June 2
At Yaounde, Cameroon

Cameroon 1, Congo 0

Sunday, June 3
At Lome, Togo

Togo 1, Libya 1

Sunday, June 10
At Kinshasa, Congo

Congo 2, Togo 0

At Sfax, Tunisia

Libya 2, Cameroon 1

Friday, March 22, 2013

Cameroon vs. Togo

Congo vs. Libya

Friday, June 7, 2013

Libya vs. Congo

Togo vs. Cameroon

Friday, June 14, 2013

Congo vs. Cameroon

Libya vs. Togo

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Cameroon vs. Libya

Togo vs. Congo

___

GROUP J
GPWDLGFGAPts
Senegal2110424
Uganda2020222
Angola2020112
Liberia2011131
Saturday, June 2
At Dakar, Senegal

Senegal 3, Liberia 1

Sunday, June 3
At Luanda, Angola

Angola 1, Uganda 1

Saturday, June 9
At Kampala, Uganda

Uganda 1, Senegal 1

Sunday, June 10
At Monrovia, Liberia

Liberia 0, Angola 0

Friday, March 22, 2013

Liberia vs. Uganda

Senegal vs. Angola

Friday, June 7, 2013

Angola vs. Senegal

Uganda vs. Liberia

Friday, June 14, 2013

Liberia vs. Senegal

Uganda vs. Angola

Friday, Sept. 6, 2013

Angola vs. Liberia

Senegal vs. Uganda

___

THIRD ROUND
Home-and-home
Winners qualify

MORE

Print
Email
|