Class 5A Region/District Allignment

Print
Email
|

by Daniel Gotera / KHOU 11 Sports

khou.com

Posted on February 4, 2014 at 11:58 PM

On Monday, the University Interscholastic League announced Realignment and reclassification for the 2014-2016 school years. The news included the creation of Class 6, which includes the schools with the highest enrollment in the state.

To view the new Conference 5A, click here.  Below is a full list of teams with the Houston-area districts in bold.

CLASS 5ª
 

Region 1
 

District 1
Canutillo
El Paso
El Paso Andress
El Paso Austin
El Paso Bowie
El Paso Burges
El Paso Chapin
El Paso Irvin
El Paso Jefferson
 

District 2
Clint Horizon
El Paso Bel Air
El Paso Del Valle
El Paso Eastlake
El Paso Hanks
El Paso Harmony Science Academy*
El Paso Parkland
El Paso Riverside
El Paso Ysleta
 

District 3
Amarillo Caprock
Amarillo Palo Duro
Canyon
Canyon Randall
Dumas
Hereford
 

District 4
Abilene Cooper
Lubbock
Lubbock Cooper
Plainview
San Angelo Lake View
 

District 5
Azle
Chisholm Trail
Denton
Ft Worth Boswell
Saginaw
White Settlement Brewer
Wichita Falls
Wichita Falls Rider
 

District 6
Ft Worth Carter-Riverside
Ft Worth Dunbar
Ft Worth Eastern Hills
Ft Worth Polytechnic
Grapevine
Lake Dallas
North Richland Hills Birdville
 

District 7
Ft Worth Arlington Hts
Ft Worth North Side
Ft Worth South Hills
Ft Worth Southwest
Ft Worth Trimble Tech
Ft Worth Western Hills
Ft Worth Wyatt
 

District 8
Aledo
Burleson
Burleson Centennial
Cleburne
Crowley
Everman
Granbury
Joshua
 

Region 2
 

District 9
Frisco
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Heritage
Frisco Independence
Frisco Liberty
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Lewisville The Colony
Little Elm
 

District 10
Denison
Lucas Lovejoy
McKinney
McKinney North
Prosper
Sherman
Wylie
Wylie East
 

District 11
Carrollton Creekview
Carrollton Smith
Dallas Adams
Dallas Conrad
Dallas Hillcrest
Dallas Jefferson
Dallas Wilson
North Dallas
 

District 12
Forney
Mesquite Poteet
North Forney
Rockwall-Heath
Royse City
South Garland
Terrell
West Mesquite
 

District 13
Dallas Adamson
Dallas Kimball
Dallas Molina
Dallas Samuell
Dallas Seagoville
Dallas South Oak Cliff
Dallas Spruce
 

District 14
Arlington Seguin
Lancaster
Mansfield Lake Ridge
Mansfield Legacy
Mansfield Summit
Mansfield Timberview
Red Oak
Waxahachie
 

District 15
Greenville
Hallsville
Longview
Longview Pine Tree
Marshall
Mount Pleasant
Sulphur Springs
Texarkana Texas
 

District 16
Corsicana
Ennis
Jacksonville
Lindale
Lufkin
Nacogdoches
Tyler
Whitehouse
 

Region 3
 

District 17
Elgin
Hutto
Manor
Pflugerville Connally
Temple
Waco
Waco University
 

District 18
Bryan
Bryan Rudder
College Station
A&M Consolidated
Caney Creek
Huntsville
Livingston
Willis
 

District 19
Brenham
Spring Woods
Stratford
Magnolia
Magnolia West
Tomball
Tomball Memorial
Waller

 

District 20
Austin
Davis
Lee
Madison
North Forest
Sharpstown
Waltrip
Yates

 

District 21
Crosby
Dayton
Galena Park
Humble
Kingwood Park
Barbers Hill
New Caney
New Caney Porter
C.E. King

District 22
Goose Creek
Baytown Lee
Beaumont Central
Beaumont Ozen
Lumberton
Nederland
Port Neches-Groves
Vidor
 

District 23
Bush
Elkins
Marshall
Ridge Point
Willowridge
Galveston Ball
Santa Fe
Texas City

 

District 24
Angleton
Port Lavaca Calhoun
Foster
George Ranch
Lamar Consolidated
Terry

 

Region 4
 

District 25
Austin Vandegrift
Cedar Park
Cedar Park Vista Ridge
Dripping Springs
Georgetown
Georgetown East View
Leander
Marble Falls
 

District 26
Austin Crockett
Austin Eastside Memorial*
Austin Johnson
Austin Lanier
Austin McCallum
Austin Reagan
Austin Travis
Bastrop
Bastrop Cedar Creek
 

District 27
Boerne Champion
Floresville
Kerrville Tivy
Lockhart
SA Alamo Heights
San Antonio Kennedy
San Antonio Memorial
San Marcos
Seguin
 

District 28
SA Brackenridge
San Antonio Burbank
San Antonio Edison
San Antonio Fox Tech*
San Antonio Harlandale
San Antonio Highlands
San Antonio Houston
San Antonio Jefferson
San Antonio Lanier
San Antonio McCollum
 

District 29
Castroville Medina Valley
Eagle Pass Winn
Laredo Cigarroa
Laredo Martin
Laredo Nixon
San Antonio Southside
Somerset
Uvalde
 

District 30
Alice
CC Calallen
CC Flour Bluff
CC Tuloso-Midway
Corpus Christi Miller
Corpus Christi Moody
Gregory-Portland
Victoria East
Victoria West
 

District 31
Edinburg Vela
Mission Sharyland
Mission Veterans
Memorial
Pharr Valley View
Rio Grande City
Roma
Sharyland Pioneer
 

District 32
Brownsville Pace
Brownsville Porter
Donna
Donna North
Edcouch-Elsa
Mercedes
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
PSJA Southwest
*Basketball only

 

Print
Email
|