2010-2012 UIL reclassification and realignment

2010-2012 UIL reclassification and realignment

Credit: AP

2010-2012 UIL reclassification and realignment

Print
Email
|

by Daniel Gotera / khou.com Sports Reporter

khou.com

Posted on February 1, 2010 at 12:18 PM

Updated Monday, Feb 1 at 6:58 PM

HOUSTON – The Texas high school sports season is still in full swing, but the University Interscholastic League has announced its district realignment and school reclassification for the 2010 through 2012 school years.

There were some significant changes made by the UIL. Spring Woods, Northbrook, Stratford, Humble, Galveston Ball, Baytown Lee and New Caney all dropped to 4A.

The Katy schools will now be paired up with Memorial and Strake Jesuit.

Alief ISD schools will now play those from Aldine ISD.

Check below for the full list of 5A and 4A football and basketball districts.

CLASS 5A

 

Region II

 

District 13-5A

Klein

Klein Collins

Klein Forest

Klein Oak

Spring

DeKaney

Westfield

Tomball

 

District 14-5A

Conroe

Oak Ridge

The Woodlands

The Woodlands College Park

Atascocita

Kingwood

Lufkin

 

Region III

 

District 17-5A

Cypress Creek

Cypress Fairbanks

Cypress Falls

Cypress Lakes

Cypress Ranch

Cypress Ridge

Cypress Springs

Cypress Woods

Jersey Village

Langham Creek.

 

District 18-5A

Alief Elsik

Alief Hastings

Alief Taylor

Aldine

Aldine Eisenhower

Aldine MacArthur

Aldine Nimitz

 

District 19-5A

Memorial

Strake Jesuit

Katy

Cinco Ranch

Mayde Creek

Morton Ranch

Seven Lakes

Katy Taylor

 

District 20-5A

Bellaire

Chavez

Lamar

Madison

Math, Science and Technology

Milby

Westbury

Westside

 

District 21-5A

Baytown Sterling

Beaumont West Brook

Channelview

North Shore

La Porte

Port Arthur Memorial

 

District 22-5A

Deer Park

Pasadena

Pasadena Dobie

Pasadena Memorial

Pasadena Rayburn

Pasadena South Houston

 

District 23-5A

FB Austin

FB Bush

FB Clements

Dulles

Elkins

Hightower

Kempner

Marshall

Travis

Willowridge

 

District 24-5A

Alvin

Brazoswood

Dickinson

Clear Brook

Clear Lake

Clear Creek

Clear Springs

Pearland

 

CLASS 4A

Region III

District 17-4A

Brenham

Houston Northbrook

Houston Spring Woods

Houston Stratford

Magnolia

Magnolia West

Montgomery

Waller

 

District 18-4A

Conroe Caney Creek

Humble

Humble Kingwood Park

Humble Summer Creek

Huntsville

New Caney

New Caney Porter

Willis

 

District 19-4A

Baytown Goose Creek Memorial

Baytown Lee

Crosby

Dayton

Galena Park

Houston King

Houston North Forest

Barbers Hill

 

District 20-4A

Beaumont Central

Beaumont Ozen

Livingston

Lumberton

Nederland

Little-Cypress Mauriceville

Port-Neches Grove

Vidor

 

District 21-4A

Houston Austin

Davis

Lee (basketball only)

Reagan

Sharpstown

Sterling

Waltrip

Yates

 

District 22-4A

Houston Furr

Jones

Kashmere

Scarborough

Washington

Wheatley

Worthing

 

District 23-4A

Angleton

Bay City

El Campo

Freeport Brazosport

Richmond Foster

Richmond Lamar

Rosenberg Terry

 

District 24-4A

Friendswood

Galveston Ball

La Marque

Manvel

Pearland Dawson

Santa Fe

Texas City

Print
Email
|