Ballot set: Hall No. 5, Parker No. 6 in mayor’s race

Ballot set:  Hall No. 5, Parker No. 6 in mayor’s race

Ballot set: Hall No. 5, Parker No. 6 in mayor’s race

Print
Email
|

by Doug Miller / KHOU 11 News

khou.com

Posted on August 29, 2013 at 5:28 PM

HOUSTON—Now we know what Houston’s city ballot will look like in November.

A random drawing staged at City Hall has determined the order in which candidates’ names will appear on the ballot.  By longstanding tradition, City Secretary Anna Russell asks reporters she knows and trusts—in this case, Doug Miller of KHOU and Mike Morris of the Houston Chronicle—to draw candidates’ names out of a bowl.

It’s generally assumed that a candidate whose name appears first on the ballot has an advantage in a close race, especially when turnout is low.  But neither incumbent Mayor Annise Parker, nor her strongest challenger Ben Hall were helped very much by the drawing.  Among the nine candidates running for mayor, Hall’s name will appear fifth and Parker’s will appear sixth.

Here’s the order in which candidate’s names will appear on the ballot. (Incumbents are indicated with an “I” below, but they won’t be marked on the ballot.)

MAYOR

Charyl L. Drab

Eric B. Dick

Don Cook

Keryl Burgess Douglas

Ben Hall

Annise D. Parker (I)

Michael Fitzsimmons

Victoria Lane

Derek A Jenkins

 

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT A

Amy Peck

Brenda Stardig

Ron Hale

Helena Brown (I)

Mike Knox

 

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT B

Kathy Blueford-Daniels

Kenneth Perkins

James “Joe” Joseph

Jerry Davis  (I)

 

 

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT C

Ellen Cohen  (I)

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT D

Travis McGee

Keith Caldwell

Christina Sanders

Demetria Smith

N.”Assata” Richards

Dwight Boykins

Lana Edwards

Larry McKinzie

Anthony Robinson

Kirk White

Georgia D. Provost

Ivis Johnson

 

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT E

Dave Martin  (I)

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT F

Richard Nguyen

Al Hoang  (I)

 

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT G

Brian Taef

Oliver Pennington  (I)

 

 

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT H

Edward “Ed” Gonzalez (I)

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT I

Leticia Gutierrez Ablaza

Robert Gallegos

Graci Garces

Ben Mendez

 

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT J

Mike Laster (I)

 

COUNCIL DISTRICT K

Larry V. Green (I)

 

COUNCIL AT LARGE POSITION 1

Stephen C. Costello (I)

Mike “Griff” Griffin

 

 

COUNCIL AT LARGE POSITION 2

David W. Robinson

Moe Rivera

Andrew C. Burks, Jr.  (I)

Trebor Gordon

 

 

COUNCIL AT LARGE POSITION 3

J. Brad Batteau

Roland M. Chavez

Rogene Gee Calvert

Michael Kubosh

Jenifer Rene Pool

Roy Morales

 

 

COUNCIL AT LARGE POSITION 4

C.O. “Brad” Bradford (I)

Issa Z. Dadoush

 

 

COUNCIL AT LARGE POSITION 5

Jack Christie (I)

Carolyn Evans-Shabazz

James S. Horwitz

 

 

CITY CONTROLLER

Bill Frazer

Ronald C. Green (I)

 

Print
Email
|