VERIFY: Can United kick you off a flight for sitting in an unassigned seat?

A bride and groom headed to Costa Rica for their wedding got kicked off their United flight out of Houston. So, we wanted to verify if in fact United Airlines can kick you off a flight for sitting in a seat other than the one you were assigned?

HOUSTON - A bride and groom headed to Costa Rica for their wedding got kicked off their United flight out of Houston. The story received a lot of engagement on social media, specifically questioning if United Airlines could kick you off a flight for sitting in a seat other than the one you were assigned? 

KHOU wanted to verify, and the answer is yes. 

After reading through the Contract of Carriage for United Airlines, we found this:

  • Rule 4 D. states that passengers are prohibited from " exchanging seat assignment without first advising a crew member."
  • Rule 6 J. 4 outlines the punishable offense of "failure to meet the purpose or status requirement associated with the ticket's fare category."
  • Remedies for violation of those rules are outlined in Rule 6 K. which include: 1) invalidating tickets and 2) canceling an itinerary

In conclusion, it's verified that you can be kicked off your flight for switching seats. 

RELATED: Bride and groom booted off United flight in Houston

VERIFY: Resources

United Airlines' Contract of Carriage 

Help VERIFY

Help our journalists VERIFY the news. Do you know someone else we should interview for this story? Did we miss anything in our reporting? Is there another story you'd like us to VERIFY? Click here.

© 2017 KHOU-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories