List of winners from the 2014 Tony Awards

List of winners from the 2014 Tony Awards

Credit: Getty Images

NEW YORK, NY - JUNE 08: Neil Patrick Harris attends the 68th Annual Tony Awards at Radio City Music Hall on June 8, 2014 in New York City. (Photo by Dimitrios Kambouris/Getty Images for Tony Awards Productions)

Print
Email
|

by USA Today

khou.com

Posted on June 9, 2014 at 7:51 AM

Updated Monday, Jun 9 at 8:05 AM

Broadway's top talent gathered for the Tony Awards Sunday night.

 
The winners and nominees:
 
Best musical — WINNER: A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
 
Nominees: After Midnight, Aladdin, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
 
Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical — WINNER: Jessie Mueller, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
 
Nominees: Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin; Sutton Foster, Violet; Idina Menzel, If/Then; Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
 
Best revival of a musical — WINNER: Hedwig and the Angry Inch
 
Nominees: Les Misérables, Violet
 
Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical — WINNER: Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
 
Nominees: Ramin Karimloo, Les Misérables; Andy Karl, Rocky; Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder; Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
 
Best play — WINNER: All the Way
 
Nominees: Act One, Casa Valentina, Mothers and Sons, Outside Mullingar
 
Best revival of a play — WINNER: A Raisin in the Sun
 
Nominees: The Cripple of Inishmaan, The Glass Menagerie, Twelfth Night
 
Nominees: Samuel Barnett, Twelfth Night; Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men; Mark Rylance, Richard III; Tony Shalhoub, Act One
 
Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play — WINNER: Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
 
Nominees: Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons; LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun; Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie; Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
 
Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play — WINNER: Sophie Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
 
Nominees: Sarah Greene, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie; Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun; Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina
 
Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical — WINNER: James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
 
Nominees: Danny Burstein, Cabaret; Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway; Joshua Henry, Violet; Jarrod Spector, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
 
Best direction of a play — WINNER: Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
 
Nominees: Tim Carroll, Twelfth Night; Michael Grandage, The Cripple of Inishmaan; John Tiffany,The Glass Menagerie
 
Best direction of a musical — WINNER: Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
 
Nominees: Warren Carlyle, After Midnight; Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Leigh Silverman, Violet
 
Nominees: Linda Emond, Cabaret; Anika Larsen, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical; Adriane Lenox, After Midnight; Lauren Worsham, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
 
Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play — WINNER: Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
 
Nominees: Reed Birney, Casa Valentina; Paul Chahidi, Twelfth Night; Stephen Fry, Twelfth Night; Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
 
Best book of a musical — WINNER: Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
 
Nominees: Chad Beguelin, Aladdin; Douglas McGrath, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical; Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
 
Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theater — WINNER: The Bridges of Madison County (music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown)
 
Nominees: Aladdin (music: Alan Menken; lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Begeulin), A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder (music: Steven Lutvak; lyrics: Robert L. Freedman and Steven Lutvak), If/Then (music: Tom Kitt; lyrics: Brian Yorkey)
 
Best scenic design of a play — WINNER: Beowulf Boritt, Act One
 
Nominees: Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie; Es Devlin, Machinal; Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan
 
Best scenic design of a musical — WINNER: Christopher Barreca, Rocky
 
Nominees: Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder; Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway
 
Best lighting design of a play — WINNER: Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
 
Nominees: Paule Constable, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Jane Cox, Machinal; Japhy Weideman,Of Mice and Men
 
Best lighting design of a musical — WINNER: Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
 
Nominees: Christopher Akerlind, Rocky; Howell Binkley, After Midnight; Donald Holder, The Bridges of Madison County
 
Best choreography — WINNER: Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
 
Nominees: Steven Hoggett and Kelly Devine, Rocky; Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin; Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
 
Best costume design of a play — WINNER: Jenny Tiramani, Twelfth Night
 
Nominees: Jane Greenwood, Act One; Michael Krass, Machinal; Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
 
Best costume design of a musical — WINNER: Linda Cho, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
 
Nominees: William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway; Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Isabel Toledo, After Midnight
 
Best sound design of a play — WINNER: Steve Canyon Kennedy, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
 
Nominees: Alex Baranowski, The Cripple of Inishmaan; Dan Moses Schreier, Act One; Matt Tierney, Machinal
 
Best sound design of a musical — WINNER: Brian Ronan, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
 
Nominees: Peter Hylenski, After Midnight; Tim O'Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch; Mick Potter, Les Misérables
 
Best orchestrations — WINNER: Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
 
Nominees: Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway; Steve Sidwell,Beautiful - The Carole King Musical; Jonathan Tunick, A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

Print
Email
|